Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sun May 09, 2021 9:13 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: "connection interruped"
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
I get this all the fing time why? is ti just d2se problem? i Use that and a short cut on my desktop, i also usually run two chars at once? is it a known bug? or what is the cause. also it happens when completing quests to go to the next act, ie red portal to act 5 after diablo game crashes


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: "connection interruped"
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 17
Location: US-MidWest
Does the issue happen every time no matter if you have one or two chars loaded? I assume it happens regardless of using D2se vs the direct shortcut on your desktop. Is your router dropping packets? Is it just "connection interrupted" or are you getting an "un-handled exception?" Most connection interrupted issues I've seen are network related ie router dropping packets or ISP issues.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: "connection interruped"
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:53 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
blinky99 wrote:
also it happens when completing quests to go to the next act, ie red portal to act 5 after diablo game crashes


I had this problem many many moons ago, I have re-installed everything since them and never had it since but I suspect it's a problem with the cinematics install.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: "connection interruped"
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:04 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:35 pm
Posts: 48
I use D2SE, too and i didnt had a single crash, "only" the cain and izual lvl2 crashes.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: "connection interruped"
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
well im on a wireless aat home and im not sure its the router. And yes it happens if i have one or two chars on. all random times as well. and it say "connection interrupted"


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron