Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:37 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
Tried using d2loader but didn't work


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
Search is your friend.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13821&p=66897&hilit=sandboxie#p66897.

This is actually in the Download and Install thread above ya.

And perdy please keep questions like this to one post, rather than asking in several places. Ensley's thread is really to simply get a client version to work for everyone, not really for managing install preferences.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:22 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?DownloadSandboxie

Install that, then when you want to run another window, right click the d2se shortcut and choose to run sandboxed.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:42 pm
Posts: 70
Can I open more than 1 with sandboxie? I tried to open 2 with the program and I just got a cannot connect to server


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
Figured I'd mention here that I also updated my full client download with proper gateway editor reg, so you can open multiple D2SE's now.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 1:15 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
still not working, not with sandboxie, not with just multiple instances of d2se, I just get gateway NONE for battle net in any instances after the 1st one


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 6:08 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
Sandboxie is garbage m8 - this works for multiple instances of d2se. It says gateway none for me too but it works. You just have to open the hu.reg file once and it says gateways changed. It changes your login every time to the updated arimyth network


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:07 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
(for future references)

If anyone is wondering I am using Ensleys dropbox direct play install, works just as he described above ^


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to multibox with D2SE?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:14 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 969
hu.reg did nothing for me. For anyone actually wondering how to do it, here is step by step information.

1. Start menu -> Search regedit -> open regedit.exe

2. Current user > Software > Blizzard Entertainment > Diablo II

3. Create a new string, name it BNETIP

4. Modify the string, change the info to: bnetd.arimyth.com

Now everytime you load up a D2SE it'll say NONE, but it'll default to the arimyth regardless. This will, however, mean anytime you do anything in d2 it will default to arimyth. So be aware if you play other mods.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron