Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:41 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:19 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
I'm trying to run multiple clients with the one that Kevin posted but it does not seem to work with the new R3 version.

When i place it into the folder I lose all the additional stats from the character screen and the ability to equip my merc. So after im done muling i have to then add the game.exe and the 2 d2 files back to the D2 folder in order to equip merc and see the stats.. and its annoying lol


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
copy these files into your HU folder and run d2mod setup, then you wont need a loader to run multiple instances without a CD:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QMHUDJ3W
mirror:
http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/48099793/file.html

(contains: cracked game.exe, modified D2gfx.dll and modified D2Game.dll)

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Last edited by ki4m on Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
ki4m wrote:
ki4m wrote:
copy these files into your HU folder, then you wont need a loader to run multiple instances without a CD:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=953FDT0L

(contains: cracked game.exe, modified D2gfx.dll and modified D2Game.dll)


thats the one im using...

it seems to make the stats disappear and i lose the ability to equip my merc


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
try running d2modsetup after adding the files..
that should solve the problem

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:40 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
ki4m wrote:
try running d2modsetup after adding the files..
that should solve the problem

i will try it when i get home..

thanks ki4m


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:08 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
now i run into this error..

UNHANDLED EXCEPTION:
ACCESS_VIOLATION (C0000005)

im using that link to download it..
i have core installed.. with the norm res lite R3
ran d2modsetup..

i also tried adding -direct -txt... then just -direct.. then just -txt
nothing seems to work..

also everything was working.. the stats page.. equipping merc.. etc before i tried to install this


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:26 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:15 pm
Posts: 523
magoogle wrote:
now i run into this error..

UNHANDLED EXCEPTION:
ACCESS_VIOLATION (C0000005)

im using that link to download it..
i have core installed.. with the norm res lite R3
ran d2modsetup..

i also tried adding -direct -txt... then just -direct.. then just -txt
nothing seems to work..

also everything was working.. the stats page.. equipping merc.. etc before i tried to install this
Got the exact same error. Even tried clean install and no data folder. No luck. Also, I'm not using D2SE.

_________________
"The difference between genius and stupidity is genius has its limits" Albert Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 480
Guys the normal Newloader.exe with is uploaded here on the site/forum is working fine and 99% stable for me...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:18 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
@magoogle

I'm guessing you have a problem with your working directory or to put it in other words, your path settings are most likely not valid. I ran into the same issues when trying to debug d2window, which resulted in not allowing to equip your merc,etc.

Are you using a shortcut to fire up newloader.exe? (in what directory does that shortcut start?)

Are your registry settings for the paths correct?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
the edited files should not cause any problems...
they work fine for me, and the base files are from clean 1.10f. only game.dll is from HU 1.13b and I did only edit some offsets...

did you install it like that:
1.clean d2 1.10f
2.core files
3.lite r3
4.cracked files
5.run d2mod
?

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:17 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
ki4m wrote:
the edited files should not cause any problems...
they work fine for me, and the base files are from clean 1.10f. only game.dll is from HU 1.13b and I did only edit some offsets...

did you install it like that:
1.clean d2 1.10f
2.core files
3.lite r3
4.cracked files
5.run d2mod
?

did this and still wouldnt work for me so i d/l the low res and it is playable but game disc still needs to be in and cant gear mercs and thats only if i skip step 5 if i do step 5 the error message pops up


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:59 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
Clown wrote:
did this and still wouldnt work for me so i d/l the low res and it is playable but game disc still needs to be in and cant gear mercs and thats only if i skip step 5 if i do step 5 the error message pops up

Step 5 is absolutely NEEDED. You cannot play the mod properly if d2mod.dll is not registered.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:16 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
DuFFBeeR wrote:
Clown wrote:
did this and still wouldnt work for me so i d/l the low res and it is playable but game disc still needs to be in and cant gear mercs and thats only if i skip step 5 if i do step 5 the error message pops up

Step 5 is absolutely NEEDED. You cannot play the mod properly if d2mod.dll is not registered.

i understand its needed but if i do step i cant play at all where as if i skip i just cant gear a merc i have been playing wiht this and working on trying to find a solution for about 4 hours now and this is the closest ive come to one


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
are the files working for anyone or is everyone having this errors?
I created them for the beta, maybe baerk edited one of them for the final version, though I dont think so...

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:22 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
This is the correct order from disc installation :
1- Install Diablo II 1.00
2- Install Diablo II LoD which is 1.07
3- Install LoDPatch_110.exe which is 1.10 -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/LODPatch_110.exe
4- Install HU 1.3b Core
5- Install either HU 1.3b HighRes r2 or NormRes r3
6- Run D2ModSetup, be sure it asks to INSTALL

If you install from Blizzard downloaded discs, the installation process is different since you will have to actually DOWNGRADE the installation to 1.10. Info about this can be found here -> viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1288

Hope it helps.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:26 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
DuFFBeeR wrote:
This is the correct order from disc installation :
1- Install Diablo II 1.00
2- Install Diablo II LoD which is 1.07
3- Install LoDPatch_110.exe which is 1.10 -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/LODPatch_110.exe
4- Install HU 1.3b Core
5- Install either HU 1.3b HighRes r2 or NormRes r3
6- Run D2ModSetup, be sure it asks to INSTALL

If you install from Blizzard downloaded discs, the installation process is different since you will have to actually DOWNGRADE the installation to 1.10. Info about this can be found here -> viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1288

Hope it helps.

Thanks but dont think this is the prob since this morning i switched from d2se to original and did all these steps after uninstalling d2 but will give another go


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:30 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
Are you actually installing from discs or from battle.net ?
Are you sure you are at 1.10 when installing HU 1.3b ?
Start the game when you are ready to install HU 1.3b, just to be sure it is 1.10 before unpacking HU files.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:32 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
Also, are you running WinVista/7 ?

If so, be sure tu run Game.exe and Diablo II.exe in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode as well.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:34 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
Clown wrote:
DuFFBeeR wrote:
This is the correct order from disc installation :
1- Install Diablo II 1.00
2- Install Diablo II LoD which is 1.07
3- Install LoDPatch_110.exe which is 1.10 -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/LODPatch_110.exe
4- Install HU 1.3b Core
5- Install either HU 1.3b HighRes r2 or NormRes r3
6- Run D2ModSetup, be sure it asks to INSTALL

If you install from Blizzard downloaded discs, the installation process is different since you will have to actually DOWNGRADE the installation to 1.10. Info about this can be found here -> viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1288

Hope it helps.

Thanks but dont think this is the prob since this morning i switched from d2se to original and did all these steps after uninstalling d2 but will give another go

Dunno what the deal was but after 10 clean installs it finally took least the low res and ill be happy with that for now thanks for all the input and help trying to get this going for me if only i had not switched from d2se i wouldnt have had the trouble lol


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:36 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
DuFFBeeR wrote:
Are you actually installing from discs or from battle.net ?
Are you sure you are at 1.10 when installing HU 1.3b ?
Start the game when you are ready to install HU 1.3b, just to be sure it is 1.10 before unpacking HU files.

yes to all
and to second one 7 and yes i got in compatability mode on the exe too but all good points to check for


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:37 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
im running into the same problem..

i tried the way recommended to a T

installed d2 classic
installed LOD v1.07
installed and ran patch 1.10
installed Core
installed norm res lite
moved the cracked d2 (ki4m`s multi client) to the d2 folder
ran d2modsetup

can connect to the server.. but when creating/joinging games i get the error

then i tried doing all the steps without the mod ki4m made.. everything works fine.. can equip merc.. can see stats.. have sound.. etc.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:38 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
ki4m wrote:
are the files working for anyone or is everyone having this errors?
I created them for the beta, maybe baerk edited one of them for the final version, though I dont think so...

dunno think it may be something like this cause i got it to work without using
the loader files but when i was using em is when i had all the hell


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:11 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
The is the link to download the loader I use -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/Diablo%20II.exe

Hope it helps.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:13 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
DuFFBeeR wrote:
The is the link to download the loader I use -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/Diablo%20II.exe

Hope it helps.

thanks k4im said he is also working on fixing the other 1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
try this version:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QMHUDJ3W
mirror:
http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/48099793/file.html

the game.exe was causing some problems with d2mod....

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Last edited by ki4m on Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:30 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
ki4m wrote:
try this version:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QMHUDJ3W

the old game.exe was causing some problems with d2mod....

alright this version does work sept it doesnt let u open a second window but the rest of the game does work


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:20 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:31 pm
Posts: 59
ki4m wrote:
try this version:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QMHUDJ3W
mirror:
http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/48099793/file.html

the game.exe was causing some problems with d2mod....




well that did it.. thanks for the help guys


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:37 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:42 pm
Posts: 50
DuFFBeeR wrote:
The is the link to download the loader I use -> http://files.arimyth.com/HU/Diablo%20II.exe

Hope it helps.


This one allows me to use multiple instances of D2, but my AVG gives me a tojan/backdoo warning for it. Since it is from the HU-Server, i doubt you are spreading BS around the net, but still wanted to better ask ;) Who made it? Anything serious?
ki4ms version doesnt allow me multiple instances, it just doesnt require cds anymore.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:21 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
No actual virus. It's just the loader's coding sets off the anti-virus's detection heuristic meant to detect unknown viruses. In this particular case it's just the anti-virus pretends it has a virus when it actually doesn't.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Loader that works with the R3 version?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:24 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:26 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Quebec, Canada
I uses Microsoft Security Essentials and it does not give me any warning about the loader I gave. Using this loader for years without any problem.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: