Login


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 6:43 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Installation issues - game too big for screen
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 9:49 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:04 pm
Posts: 13
Hi,
After trying every single tip found online I finally managed to launch HU (previously only got access violation), but now when the window opens I can see like 1/4 of the game (top left). Tried changing resolution and window size, but the problem remains.

Also, I tried a launcher (HULaunch) for 1.4d, and it worked perfectly, but I have not found one for 1.5a

Any ideas?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Installation issues - game too big for screen
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:51 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1342
Are you using the glide wrapper?
What OS are you using?
Where is it installed?
I don't understand using the HULauncher.
Making a shortcut to the HU.bat, and then flipping the visual themes and desktop decomposition is how it has always worked for me.
Resolutions may need to be set (but you said that you did this)
I do remember running into this from time to time, but it is always something I did wrong.
You may even try something as stupid as alt tabbing in and out of the game once. (i at least have to do this for old mechwarrior4 on freshinstall...i am getting too old to remember all this insanity!)

D2 ->1.10 preferabbly at C: Diablo II
Either upgrade or copy and paste given 1.10 archived files into fresh install.
Note - on my machine, i have to install the glide wrapper as this is going, otherwise it does not recognize it is an option..bloody win7.
Make new D2 HU folder at same level as original install.
Copy and paste original install files into this one.

If you have a Save or Data folder. DELETE THEM.

Put 1.5 core files into D2HU folder
Put 1.5 client patch files into same folder
Run D2ModSetup (make sure it says want to install)
Make a shortcut to HU.bat
Turn off desktop decomposition and visual themes, and use XP SP2 (or at least one that is compatible) in the shortcut
Start game, and choose Arimyth Network

If you ever sign on to bnet, this network will be overwritten. It no longer auto refreshes when you start HU again (yes even with a separate install...something happened at 1.14).

To work around this, run HU.reg (this will also initialize the gateway if you do not see it on your original installation of HU).

This is all I can really lend.

You may look at D2SE if nothing works....but your description is 'common'. I just forget what exactly it is.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Installation issues - game too big for screen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:48 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:04 pm
Posts: 13
Still the same problem, after doing all those things, so I reinstalled everything and deleted all files and folders. Tried it all again, but still, the same problem. Also I tried to play LoD and it works like a charm. I played this game before (1.2 I think), on the same OS and computer (same copy of the OS even).

Is this game and/or forum dead?

I find it very strange that this cannot be solved :/


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Installation issues - game too big for screen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:34 am
Posts: 353
use the glide.init file i think , then change the resolution by text and try finding a windowed mode that fits you.

_________________
'may the force be with you' - Yoda??


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Installation issues - game too big for screen
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:20 pm
Posts: 364
Location: Central America - Honduras - S.P.S.
Wolfs wrote:
manually configure the d2expres.ini se the x2y2 to 800x600 or 1024x768 (there is no problem if you have both 1024x768).

Thats what i do to make the highres work on my old pc. Also set the directdraw to 2d and it works like a charm


viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8438&p=60149#p60149

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8429

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8232&p=59051#p59051

you are welcome.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron