Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:18 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 5:01 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
Running win 7 with the latest patch, latest glide version, custom loader from forum set up accordingly to one guide I saw here.

When in window mode everything works fine but when I switch to fullscreen it just displays the upper left 1/4 of the startup screen and I dont see any buttons. (With direct3d/draw fullscreen works flawlessly)

Tried --> changing the resolution in glide init to higher one but same result
switching to windows sp 2/3 in properties but obtained same results
Reinstalling - no changes

Any ideas on how to fix this? I really dont like to play in windowed mode, a habit I suppose... It should be working though, someone had the time to make glide dll custom made just because of one game, I love the graphics from it, any suggestions welcome ^^

Ferologics

(Back after 4 years ... i have to use vpn, idk why my ip is permabanned lel)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1377
did you disable desktop decomposition and visual themes?
i don't use loader so, just a shot in the dark (run in compatibility mode as well)

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:08 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
Yup I'm running it with that and also tried the compatibility but no changes :/


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1377
Then I would try it without using loader, and see if it works. Gl!

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 4:20 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
Well, now that the loader stopped running multiple instances there is little to none point on using it, idk why it doesn't run more at the time, it worked flawlessly first two days, maybe glide or the compatibility checkboxes I ticked off, I wasn't using it at first according to the recommended setup


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Glide doesnt work fullscreen
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:15 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 42
I did a complete replacement of files (nonSE core and mpq), didnt use xp compatibility settings, I had to change the whole D2 folder not to be read-only, I stopped using the launcher as it isnt updated for 1.5a yet and now it works fullscreen and windowed mode as well :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: