Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:01 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 1024x768 is too much for my computer
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:45 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:09 am
Posts: 2
Hello you all

I got back to playing d2 and HU after a really long break. Unfortunately my laptop doesn't run HU with the new extended window smoothly. I have a partly deattached vga from the motherboard and when I have installed drivers it crashes, lags, hangs, displays artifacts, bsod's - you name it, it does it. So I use it without installed drivers and it's fine for general work/internet use.

I used d2 with 800x600 smoothly with it. But last time I played HU it had this option too - 1.3something. Now i can't play it because in the lowest resolution and windowed (can't play full screen cause crashes, lol) i have 11 fps at max. I changed the resolution to 800x600 in the d2expres file and gained a whooping 17-24 fps which is PLAYABLE. But like in the topic I have found here, everything is offset, as each item is positioned separately to the new window sizing.

So my question is: does anyone have a d2expres file for 800x600 / 640x480 or 800x600 / 1024x768 window sizes? I can only find it for 1024x768 / 1280x768. Having a this file configured for 800x600 in my opition would fix the issue. Yes, I know the aggro is set to a higher window size.

And unfortunately no, I can't take the laptop to the service as I don't have money on it and can't afford not doing my job for couple of weeks. I'll do it someday in July-August. And I need to play SOMETHING except internet games :) Not to mention half of them doesn't work on stadard vga :D

Cheers!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1024x768 is too much for my computer
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:16 pm
Posts: 18
You can gain more FPS running the game in DirectDraw mode. Just a sugestion...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1024x768 is too much for my computer
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:21 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:09 am
Posts: 2
It is running in DDraw mode with windowed. That's the only one that works :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron