Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:46 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:58 pm 

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 59
Hi everyone. I will ask in advance that you forgive my lack of technical expertise when it comes to fooling with this game and its' mods, but I'm not nearly as well versed in the techno-babble of D2 as many of you seem to be.

I followed the instructions on this page:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8422

to the letter and my game runs the mod, but the frame-rate is terrible. So much so that the game lags to the point of being unplayable. What's more, I can't get D2vidtest to run.

I'm running windows 8.1 if that helps.

I know it's not a problem with the GPU simply being underpowered because this laptop runs Black & White 2 smooth as silk. Haven't really tried any other games that are graphically demanding, but I should think that this laptop should run the game just fine and it simply won't.

Help? Please?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 724
Run in compatibility mode.. Windows Xp service pack 2 or 3 should be fine...

It's an old game :) you can do the above actions by right clicking -> properties -> compatability


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:01 pm 

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 59
hunterAS wrote:
Run in compatibility mode.. Windows Xp service pack 2 or 3 should be fine...

It's an old game :) you can do the above actions by right clicking -> properties -> compatability


Thanks for the tip and the quick response, but unfortunately it didn't work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 724
there's a better guide somewhere around here ... unfortunately I can't find it right now.. I'm hoping someone else gets back to u asap


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:53 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:20 pm
Posts: 383
Location: Central America - Honduras - S.P.S.
try changing the directdraw options, i get super bad framerate with d3d and hi-res, so i use 2d


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:59 pm 

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 59
Wolfs wrote:
try changing the directdraw options, i get super bad framerate with d3d and hi-res, so i use 2d


Is there a way to do that without running D2VidTst.exe? Because I can't get that to run. I click it and nothing happens.

Edit/Update - I used my brain a little bit and tried to run D2VidTst.exe in compatibility mode and it actually ran and I was able to change between the three video modes. I tired all three of them and the only one that produced even a somewhat decent framerate was the 2d version and even it lagged pretty badly, so much so that I wouldn't even want to try and play it (especially because when I do play online I play Hardcore) so... I guess I'm still on square 1.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:54 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1383
I forget how many options there are in the vanilla installation...Did you test the glidewrapper one?

I know I get pretty horrible framerates with Direct3d or Direct2d

Another possibility (probably not) is an overwhelming antivirus. What do you use, if any?

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:39 pm 

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 59
Umm... I run Avast. I have had one problem on a computer identical to this one involving Avast making a browser unable to connect to the internet, but have had no such issues with Avast on this specific machine as of yet.

I'll play with Avast a bit and see if maybe I can disable it and see if my framerate improves any.

EDIT - Turned off Avast and fucked with the glide settings. Didn't help.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 1672
basically always been the case for me, I always run windowed mode and it helps tremendously

_________________
PureRage-DoD wrote:
Cowards die in shame, I ain't afraid to lose a char, it's not like it's important. :lol:


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
slappyNuts wrote:
basically always been the case for me, I always run windowed mode and it helps tremendously


is there any way to get windowed mode bigger?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:19 am 

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 59
I have tried to run it in windowed mode but I can't even play in windowed mode because my mouse just doesn't function in the game when it's like that. Is there any way to get a lowres version of this patch? I ran the lowres version of this mod on a computer much older and crappier than this laptop just fine, I should think this one would be able to handle a lowres version of the game. Is there any way I'm gonna be able to play this game or am I just screwed?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad framerate on a good computer?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:36 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1383
No, there is not.
Between changing the ini, and changing the values in skilldescrip.txt, there shouldn't be much to do to get lowres working. (oh...different thread...but hey there is a thread on this in the recent past).

If none of this has worked then either 1) you're installation is incorrect or 2) you are screwed.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron