Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:46 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need Normal-Res patch for 1.41d
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 10:03 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:26 pm
Posts: 10
I have a resolution problem with the mod, things look overlapped, and the game crashes when i open inventory or the abbility tree

The only way i found to fix it, was installing a patch named HU1.3b_r2_NormRes.exe

But now my friends are playing (without trouble) the 1.41d and i can't play with they, if i don't fix the problem on that version... any suggest?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need Normal-Res patch for 1.41d
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:38 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:26 pm
Posts: 10
now i fix this resolution problem... (not sure how) but i have a new "d2 bug" assertion failure, item bla bla bla... in random situations (like enter in a portal) when i play in multiplayer ... I install and reinstall the game in the same EXACT WAY my friends did...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need Normal-Res patch for 1.41d
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1383
There is not a low res version of the current patch. It also is not likely there will be in future patches. It is a bit of a pain to deal with two sets of some files, and I think modders are kinda done dealing with it.

If you are getting assertion errors when you enter a portal, then it is not installed correctly.

Common issues:
Win7/Win8 it cannot be in program files (or x86)
*Make a shortcut of the .bat file and run in compatibility mode XP SP2 or 3
*In the shortcut disable Visual themes, and desktop decomposition
Not running d2modsetup (and making sure it says Installed Successfully)

order of operations
New install of D2 LoD (hopefully pre 1.13)
Patch or copy/paste 1.10 files
Extract Core
Extract Client
Run D2 ModSetup
Make shortcut
do above*
if you have issues with the gateway, run hu.reg directly (if you go play vanilla, you will have to do this again...gd blizz changed this on last? patch)

Oh the glide wrapper...I had to do this weirdly last time...had to do it in the middle of the install. No clue why. (don't need it, but don't know how you could stand to play without it)

Also you have not said anything about whether you use D2SE, Loader or neither. There is some wonkiness starting with these, but others have sorted out the issues.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: