Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:31 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Won't run with 'new' disk...
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:40 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 1004
So I recently got a new copy of D2 as my disks are very old and seem to freak out sometimes. The LOD CD looks very different from my ancient one. When I put it in, I tried to run HU, and it just says 'please insert disc'.

My friend says he plays HU without a disc at all, but I don't see how that's possible. I downloaded the D2 ISO files, loaded them all with daemon tools, mounted the LOD ISO, and it still just says 'please insert disc'. The only things I can find online are people saying to update to 1.12, which allows you to play without a disc, but then you can't play HU.

Does anyone know how to play with the new battlechest box CD??? Or better yet, with no CD at all? My game works fine with my old disc but I'm worried that if it craps out I just won't be able to play anymore.

If anyone here is able to play without CDs somehow, perhaps you could send me your folder over Skype and tell me what to mount where because I'm at a complete loss.

I have Windows 7 ultimate 64 and my dvd drive is a Samsung sh-224bb which is listed as being able to read any type of CD or DVD.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Won't run with 'new' disk...
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:10 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 1175
Location: Knoxville, TN
Most people use loader or D2SE links to them are in the install instructions thread.

With 7 make sure to run as admin or it won't connect with loader.

_________________
PureRage-DoD wrote:
Ze dictatorship hast simply changed hands ya?
Let us crunch ze numbers


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Won't run with 'new' disk...
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 10:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 1004
Are you saying HU runs without a disk if you just use D2SE? It looks like a pain in the butt to install the mod manager, do I select it for 1.10f?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Won't run with 'new' disk...
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:41 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 1004
WOW that took FOREVER to get working properly but now omg I'm playing without a disk!!! Thanks for the heads up <3

Time to save this all to a flash drive so I never have to do it again!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron