Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:14 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A little help with install
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:45 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
I've tried so many different attempts at getting the HU update/install and I keep getting failures. I have downloaded a fresh install of D2 and LOD, installed the core files, HU_1.3b_r2_HighRes.exe (as well as attempts at the lower and normal resolutions) and I've also tried installing with and without new loader, I've modified the shortcut to -direct -txt, and I'm getting a error message that looks like this:

Image

I'm completely uncertain why I can't get a good install. I have uninstalled the game and reinstalled 4 times now and the same thing happens. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

Tobes

edit: I have also had a somewhat successful attempt at install but it still wasn't right. The game would open and the start screen had a broken looking image of the top of the diablo logo and the bottom. It was like it was cutting out some of the middle of the graphic. The game then froze upon trying to enter it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A little help with install
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:45 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1383
Did you run D2ModSetup?
What OS are you using? If it's Win7 you need the HU folder to be in the C drive, not program files or whatnot.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A little help with install
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 am
Posts: 80
Location: Quebec, Canada
Tobaud wrote:
installed the core files, HU_1.3b_r2_HighRes.exe
.

Have you extract the 1.3c Beta1 patch in your folder after this?

Tobaud wrote:
It was like it was cutting out some of the middle of the graphic.


Usually this happen when D2ModSetup haven't run correctly.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A little help with install
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:55 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
Got the problem solved. It ended up being the version. I just needed to back convert to an older version and now it works swimmingly. All of that for something so simple.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron