Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:41 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
Since i installed the newest patch for HU i am able to sign into battle .net and i can see all the available games that I can join but i cant join the games, and if by some stroke of luck i get into the game i get kicked out and told i lost my connection, i have 1 T3 dedicated line and when i do get kick my ping is between 30ms and 40ms. I can host a open battle .net game just fine. any suggestions would be appreciated.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 am
Posts: 80
Location: Quebec, Canada
If i understand, you're connecting to open battle net and trying to join a game there? Why don't you connect to Arimyth servers? If you run hu.reg, you should automatically see the server.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
I can run open battle .net server just fine. I cant connect to the Arimyth servers and stay connected, I can sit in the chat room and talk but when i try to join a game it either tells me i cant connect or if I connect i drop after about 3 minutes. I dont have anti-virus blocking this program, or anytime of firewall messing with it. Is there a port i need to open on my router maybe? i know when i played Warcraft online i had to open 2 ports. i have a 20MB dsl connection so i know its not from a slow or weak connection.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 am
Posts: 80
Location: Quebec, Canada
I know diablo ii uses 6112-6119 those two ports and maybe 4000, but should already be open if you can host on open bnet.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:09 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
I will setup those ports either way, i dont know if anyone can join my games when i host open bnet but i was able to create and not get kicked.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 11:56 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
Opening those ports did not make any difference. Does anyone else have any suggestions? i would like to be able to play on bnet or even join a party thats hosting an open game


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:30 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:08 am
Posts: 78
Imo, the fact that you can get into games sometimes, briefly if at all, suggests to me it's not a connection problem but a bad install. You did try a reinstall, right? Don't install to Program Files neither. That's all I got.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:57 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
ive tried a reinstall 3 times, and i have it right in the C:\Diablo II


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
avenos wrote:
ive tried a reinstall 3 times, and i have it right in the C:\Diablo II
Did you run d2modsetup with admin rights?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:26 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
Yes, I even went as far and re downloading all the files for installing HU. This is why i ended up leaving HU in the past because it would only connect 5% of the time at best. I have also tried installing this in several different OS's. Windows 7 32 bit home prem, 7 Ultimate, and even Windows xp wouldnt connect i kept getting handler messages.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:08 am
Posts: 78
What about the D2 and LoD files?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:05 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
i can get on bnet just fine with both of them no issues what so ever. I really like HU but i dont want to only play solo or with 1 or 2 friends over LAN id rather do bnet or an open bnet game


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 573
Location: Lost, In Between Nothingness
There should be a hu.reg file included in the download. Double click on it to add the proper registry entries for the realms servers. hope that helps.

_________________
Practice safe trolling and be wary of spambots they have squaids.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:57 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
I tried running the HU.reg and it didnt make a difference, I can see the Arimyth sever and log in to battle. I am unable to join/create games. I can host a open bnet game just fine but i dont know if I anyone can join it. Its not a bad install because ive tried reinstalling several times and even formatting the computer to get a fresh install on the OS. I know its not my internet because i tried it on T3 at work and my 15MB dsl at home.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:07 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 am
Posts: 80
Location: Quebec, Canada
Are you running the game in -direct -txt. If yes, you can try to open a command window with admin right and copy paste those two lines ( Considering your folder is in C:\Diablo II\)

cd C:\Diablo II\
rundll32.exe .\d2mod.dll,D2ModSetup

If it's still doesn't work, i got no ideas left.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:48 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
I am running it in -direct -text i will give the command window a try


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 3:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
avenos wrote:
Yes, I even went as far and re downloading all the files for installing HU
Do you use hi res 1.3CBeta or low res? What files are you downloading anyway. I've seen guys joining and insta "time out" but none of them had 1.3C/ran d2modsetup.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:57 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
avenos wrote:
Its not a bad install because ive tried reinstalling several times and even formatting the computer to get a fresh install on the OS. I know its not my internet because i tried it on T3 at work and my 15MB dsl at home.


This is invalid reasoning, all installs could be bad or incomplete

Are you somehow blocking outbound TCP (i think) port 4000 ? (can you connect to a game when you disable your firewall? or use netstat and/or telnet <host> <port> to gather data about what's really happening)

Have you tried to manually (via cmd.exe) execute the statements in d2modsetup.bat ? (so you can see the errormsg, if one occurs)

Do the logs in your HUdir mention anything useful?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:41 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 13
I still have had no luck connecting to Bnet. I have installed the Diablo 2 LOD game into C:\Diablo II, I did full install. I then downloaded the LOD Patch 110, Hell unleashed 1.3b Core.rar, and the HU 1.3B High Res.rar. I installed the files in that order then ran my d2modsetup.bat.

Am i missing downloading something? or settings getting changed? also the mod files are in with my regular d2 lod files.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Connecting to battle net server
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:49 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:50 am
Posts: 80
Location: Quebec, Canada
would be good if you would have the right patch, we are now on 1.3c.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=5780

Go to that link download the patch, re-run the d2modsetup.bat, and run with -direct -txt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron