Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:17 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:57 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:18 pm
Posts: 91
Is there anyway to make the window screen larger? The other day I was watching a stream of someone play penumbra and they opened up document(I'm assuming it was some part of the .exe) and it showed parameters and he could increase the size like that since there was no window mode. I like playing in window mode..allows easy multi tasking. However the screen is upsettingly small. I am using a 20 inch monitor.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 6:11 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
If you are using glide video mode there are ways to stretch the screen as well as fix the window to a particular size. Use the glide-init.exe to dig into these special settings. Hopefully you should be able to stretch out the windowed mode. My 9 year old laptop only barely contains the lower resolution of high resolution mode so I haven't really had a chance to tinker around with the stretching and screen size fixing options.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:18 pm
Posts: 91
Well its in a language I don't speak. =/

Nvm I changed it to english. Now how exactly would I go about changing it's size? I mess with the sizes and it keeps it at the default window size


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:40 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
Sheesh is it really so hard to figure out on your own? Here's what I did to force a norm res install to be at a high res resolution (took me a minute to get it working for D2SE then an other minute or two to make it work for a typical D2 install as well). Under the settings menu of glide init you will be checking 2 boxes. Window mode and keep aspect ratio. Set static size to whatever suits your tastes. If your d2 shortcut has -w for windowed mode it must be removed or else the -w will override whatever custom size settings you have for glide. It might prove not all that pretty due to the stretch distortions from making it a resolution it normally is not.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:47 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
Quote:
Sheesh is it really so hard to figure out on your own?


He asked how to stretch the window, not for a shitty attitude from someone trying to make him feel stupid.
If helping someone is such an inconvenience then just don't do it. :roll:

Not everyone is comfortable changing programs settings without knowing exactly what to change for fear of fucking it up completely.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:16 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
That quoted portion was really more of an immediate thought that slipped. Considering it was something I never did before, told the person to try stuff, (s)he said (s)he couldn't get it working, and I figure it out with only just practically a couple attempts... Maybe I just have an unusually strong knack for getting things to work. I did force a laptop hard drive that had its OS corrupt continue to function with as the OS hard drive for at least 4 more months after all.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:18 pm
Posts: 91
Ok I am going to try and install Highres lite and see if that works. I tried your steps with normal res and it didnt work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:40 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
This probably has nothing to do with whether you are using norm or high res (since I stretched norm res). Trying high res will probably run into the same unshifting problem. The determining factors for this are your glide-init settings and your d2 shortcut target's command arguments.

How about you copy and paste your entire d2 shortcut target line. Also SS of your settings menu in glide-init would be helpful. Also have you run video test to make sure you are actually using glide video mode.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:22 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
Quote:
Maybe I just have an unusually strong knack for getting things to work.


I was talking more about manners than ability. This is the tech support forum. how many times have you contacted a tech support center only to be told "sheesh, can't you do it yourself?"

That's not good support, it's just arrogant.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:42 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:18 pm
Posts: 91
Well I took of the -w. The only thing I am running right now are -txt and -direct


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Window mode
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:03 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
Try opening Glide-init again. Are the boxes I said to check earlier staying checked? There are instances where I have known glide-init settings to not stick even though they were selected and then reverting to ealier settings. Also static size option will need to be larger than what the window should be in order to be noticable. One other thing I noticed with my tinkering was that messing with the game window as it was starting up before reaching the title/bnet screen would cause the game window size to screw up.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron