Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:18 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to apply rage edits, keep getting errors
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:45 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
, i went from last version to this version. deleted my data folder then extracted the high res and core. I run from game.exe short cut on desktop in window mode.

when i extract rages edit folder to d2/mods/hu i get error with -direct -txt
thats with or without the new data folder

i also have a data folder in d2 folder, tried putting it there as well no change

inventory code error reads

assestion failure:
location: d2cmp\src\celcmp.pp,line #1399
expression:cpel

this is with -direct -txt only w/ or w/o data folder in d2/mods/hu


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to apply rage edits, keep getting errors
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:19 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
Here's a folder for D2SE. Extract all files into a new folder in your MODS folder. I left out the patch_d2.mpq as it would mae the upload take a while for me.
Download the HU_1.3b_lite_highres and copy just the patch_d2.mpq into the new Mod folder


I removed the language feature (switch high res on or off) as its very limiting for adding custom MPQ's.
Edits are packed into an extra .mpq so no data folder needed.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to apply rage edits, keep getting errors
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:09 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
ok what should i name the new folder? still run from game.ex shortcut on desk top? -direct -txt?

ok extracted it to d2/mods/new and extracted the mpq from lite high res

ok ran d2se and had two icons for HU used the /new location one, no edits, just a new mouse icon only change


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to apply rage edits, keep getting errors
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:46 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
ok he said I have a old patch but i don't know what that means as i downloaded it off this site as the high res lite or is patch something different?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron