Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:13 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:33 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 6
Hi,

I just started using this mod and I'm having some problems,
Can't raise skeleton, necro just look to where i point.
and the cloak of shadows just work the first time, i can't 'renew' its effect, have to way until it end the use again.

Have I done something wrong or its a bug?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:13 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
Cloak of shadows has pretty much always self locked out like that in this mod. As for raise skeleton are you casting the skill on a corpse?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 8:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 6
My mistake with raise skeleton :-p

doesn't it make cloak of shadows a little weird?
you have to wait longer with more levels to use it again?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:23 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
At one time the defense bonus on Cloak of Shadows was removed so it could be casted as often as one liked. However, it turned out a lot of people did not mind the self lock out since they liked having the defense bonus more.

If you really need to cast Cloak of Shadows a ton then cast a shadow warrior and have Cloak of Shadows as your right click skill while you use some other left click skill to attack with. Since shadow warrior uses your selected skills this will cause it to use cloak of shadows for you and it is not able to lock itself out of using cloak of shadows unlike yourself.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 6
ok, thanks :-)

Now, i think i found a real bug :-p
when i look the next level of raise skeleton it doesn't show the real number of skeletons ill have, only when I buy the next level the number changes.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:07 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
The current max number being one off is an old description bug that slipped through the cracks during the beta.

As for it only increasing when points are put in... That's due to the nature of skill description coding. The max summon amount is is based on hard skill points level. The next level description presumes you are using +skills to reach it instead of skill points. This is just simply a hard coded bug that was present even in normal D2. There's nothing that can really be done about the description next level thing due to it being hardcoded.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: bug? skeleton and cloak
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:11 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:28 am
Posts: 6
got it, thanks a lot!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron