Gates of Arimyth
http://forum.arimyth.com/

D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?
http://forum.arimyth.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=435
Page 1 of 1

Author:  PureRage-DoD [ Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

2 things to try

1: open with the .bat file

2: make a shortcut of game.exe to your desktop and open it in windowed mode.
Incase you dont know how, right click the shortcut and go to properties, on the target path line add a space and -w at the end.

Author:  jimbolia11 [ Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Did you try running it in Windows XP compatibility mode?

Author:  Soulmancer [ Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Pretty sure thats the main thing, D2MODsetup.bat, game.exe, diablo 2.exe all need to be running in winxp compatability mode.

Author:  Sumimi [ Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I have no problems running D2 on windows 7, might be because I migrated from Vista (upgrade) though.

The same, I suggest the above.

Author:  LmT [ Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I run Win7 and have no problems.

Author:  PureRage-DoD [ Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

LmT wrote:
I run Win7 and have no problems.

lets be honest, you have more problems than most. :D

Author:  LmT [ Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

PureRage-DoD wrote:
LmT wrote:
I run Win7 and have no problems.

lets be honest, you have more problems than most. :D


With my operating system? No.
Outside of my computer? Possibly, but a bitch ain't one. HIT ME!

Author:  Sinacy [ Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Okay nevermind, thanks guys for the solutions guys.

Problem solved. Ran HUguard + the launcher.

Author:  Kobrakai [ Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

PureRage-DoD wrote:
LmT wrote:
I run Win7 and have no problems.

lets be honest, you have more problems than most. :D



I also run it on W7 64Bit no problems.

Author:  nedder [ Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Just installed win7 ultimate so here's what I found.

Game would run but nothing came up and diablo2.exe was sitting in taskman. Running d2vidtest fixed it though directdraw looked bad (wrong colors, speckles all over). d3d mode is blurry so I didn't want to use it.

Best solution I found was to use the glide wrapper. Google it, download the one with .dll file and put in your diablo folder. Run vidtest again and glide will show as a choice.

Author:  Kruno [ Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Ok I put game.exe, d2modsetup, hellunleashed.bat in xpsp3 mode, I DL-ed glide wrapper and put it into d2 folder, I ran vid test and chosen glide, I tried with windowed mode but it still ain't working.
Diablo2.exe shows in task manager, also game.exe

Am I missing something here?

Edit. oh btw I am using 32 bit windows 7 ultimate

Author:  nedder [ Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Try fullscreen. Not sure if windowed works with glide wrapper.

Author:  Blargh [ Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Whoops, asked a question that's already been answered.

Author:  zuzu [ Sun Aug 01, 2010 12:59 pm ]
Post subject:  error

hi i got a problem whit the game i am running on win 7 i had instaled the game with the patch it gets in the game but at the first image it does'nt get in the menu and gives the next error :

Assertion Failure
Location:D2BNClient\BNetGW.cpp,line#378
Expression:loaded

What can I do to play the game?
Attachment:
diablo 2.png
diablo 2.png [ 146.79 KiB | Viewed 4391 times ]

Author:  PureRage-DoD [ Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

that screenie is of diablo 2, not the expansion. (notice there is only 5 chars around the fire in the shot). You need to install the expansion.

Author:  zuzu [ Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:04 am ]
Post subject: 

10x it working now :)

Author:  hookamenace [ Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Hey so I installed HU on my comp with windows 7 and everytghing works great but when I try to connect to the realm there is no realm just US east, west, europe. The Hu realm isn't there and I cant figure out whats went wrong on the install. Did windows some how delete a file?

thanks

Author:  PureRage-DoD [ Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

run hu.reg and that'll set the realm up

Author:  Mightmagic [ Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Well that was an easy fix...Thanks lol

Author:  stars [ Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

So for future reference for some people, Windows 7 Home Edition 64bit will work one first install. Any windows updates or changes to the system on reboot will stop the game from working. There is no fix other than reinstall and play it till it doesn't work again. This includes all settings previous throughout the thread.

Author:  kramuti [ Sun Feb 20, 2011 5:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

hmmmm. so when I run the d2modsetup it says

'There was a problem starting .\d2mod.dll
The specified module could not be found.'

gots it...i shouldn't be in such a hurry and actually poke around...but gd this weekend has been horrid. forgive me...if you can

Author:  Zorax [ Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

From what I heard about win7, there is something odd with the admin account.
It's an admin account, but not really (since you are getting all kinds of messages wether you want to permit something).

Could someone with win7 try the following:
-make another user account on your computer
-make that account member of the administrators group. That account should behave like a "normal" admin account.
-test and see if D2 will now work as intended? (ofc use the acc just created)

Author:  beast [ Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

A mate of mine has constant crash issues when opening portals. Whenever a portal is just about to open the game freezes & drops out. He is running win 7 32-bit, clean install.

The mods has been installed correctly & the HellUnleashed.bat is run in compatibility mode for win xp sp2/3 but still the same issue remains.

Has any got a solution?

Author:  Zorax [ Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I doubt wether your installation has been done correctly (it's not working..).
For possbile solution, check post above yours.

Author:  lod254 [ Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Soulmancer wrote:
Pretty sure thats the main thing, D2MODsetup.bat, game.exe, diablo 2.exe all need to be running in winxp compatability mode.


I tried helping my bro through this on the phone and he can't get it to work. Should he uninstall and do it from the beginning?

He can get on and play his own host games, but not battle.net.

Author:  Verb [ Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

check the gateway if he's trying to connect to arimyth network or if he's trying to connect to battlenet. if he cant change to arimyth network then he needs to download a bnetgateway editor, just google it.

Author:  lod254 [ Wed Apr 13, 2011 7:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Verb wrote:
check the gateway if he's trying to connect to arimyth network or if he's trying to connect to battlenet. if he cant change to arimyth network then he needs to download a bnetgateway editor, just google it.


I'll look into it, but he can't get on open battle.net either.

Author:  Verb [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

well he's not supposed to be able to get on to bnet because he's not trying to play D2, he's trying to pay HU :P
With HU installed he wont be able to get on to bnet

Author:  lod254 [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 7:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Verb wrote:
well he's not supposed to be able to get on to bnet because he's not trying to play D2, he's trying to pay HU :P
With HU installed he wont be able to get on to bnet


Hmm it must be something with the installation but I reinstalled and walked through it multiple times when I was home. The "normal" bnet login with the Arimyth server won't let him in. I don't even think he gets the option of the Arimyth server.

Author:  Clown [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

lod254 wrote:
Verb wrote:
well he's not supposed to be able to get on to bnet because he's not trying to play D2, he's trying to pay HU :P
With HU installed he wont be able to get on to bnet


Hmm it must be something with the installation but I reinstalled and walked through it multiple times when I was home. The "normal" bnet login with the Arimyth server won't let him in. I don't even think he gets the option of the Arimyth server.

if this is the case he needs to run hu gateway editor to set arimyth realm.Btw this comes with the hu's folders or least it did when i d/l hu no need to look anywhere but the folders. also there is another prog on this site d2se that sounds like will help setup challenged ppl as it a one step cure and u can play either hu or d2 with out but of hassle

Author:  Verb [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

yeah get the gateway editor, just google it

Author:  Toetag [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

lod254 wrote:
Verb wrote:
well he's not supposed to be able to get on to bnet because he's not trying to play D2, he's trying to pay HU :P
With HU installed he wont be able to get on to bnet


Hmm it must be something with the installation but I reinstalled and walked through it multiple times when I was home. The "normal" bnet login with the Arimyth server won't let him in. I don't even think he gets the option of the Arimyth server.


He needs to manually run the hu.reg file, which inserts it, I had to do this on windows 7 also. After running it he will see it the options.

Author:  blue_myriddn [ Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Verb wrote:
yeah get the gateway editor, just google it


http://blue.arimyth.com/BNetGatewayEditor.exe

run it.
click add.

server name: arimyth network
timezone: whatever, mines set to -2

I really ought to link it on the main blue.arimyth.com page. So many updates to do on that website :(

Author:  Verb [ Fri Apr 15, 2011 7:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

btw if you run the registry again after adding the bnetgatewayeditor then its supposed to be change to arimyth network by it self. At least it did for me.
Blue, can you add the gateway editor to a sticky thread or something? doesnt seem like its among the files when you download HU, at least not when you download the pack without the music.

Author:  Zikur [ Mon May 30, 2011 1:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

so am i to understand i cant run d2 in windows mode with windows 7 64 bit?

Author:  Verb [ Mon May 30, 2011 3:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

you can, I run it in windowed mode on a windows 7 64 bit.

Author:  Zikur [ Mon May 30, 2011 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

are you using glide? and running everything in xp mode?
i just got a new laptop due to a hd pooping out on me and I have never had an issue installing d2 before I have it working on my desktop and don't recall going through much trouble and its running 7.
im installing from the iso's i run them in xp mode as admin and in 3d and it will start but when i click at the starting screen before the option to click on bnet it stops running and i get the compatibility issues message.
I have not installed glide but running full screen d2 is just not something I am going to enjoy doing. so I would like to have windows mode working.

Author:  snakzz [ Tue May 31, 2011 1:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

i am tryining to run it on window mode on windows 7, but then i just get a little picture on the screen, like 800 x 600.

Is there anyway to make the window mode "fill" the screen out?

Author:  Verb [ Tue May 31, 2011 2:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I dont use glide, when I had that it fucked shit up, not sure why. I do however run in compatability mode windows vista, and with disable visual themes and desktop composition. Try that zikur and see if it works.

Author:  Zikur [ Tue May 31, 2011 10:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

snakzz wrote:
i am tryining to run it on window mode on windows 7, but then i just get a little picture on the screen, like 800 x 600.

Is there anyway to make the window mode "fill" the screen out?

change your resolution to one closer to 800x600

Author:  Zikur [ Tue May 31, 2011 10:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

okay so how do i disable themes?

Author:  Steel [ Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

http://fedtechmagazine.com/items/2009/v ... .jpg(right click on file->properties) check 3rd and 4th option. I have an ATI card and was never unable to run Glide without disabling these.

Author:  Zikur [ Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

link broke, but a question for you is can you run d2 in windowed mode wih glide?

Author:  Steel [ Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

yes, without disabling themes I can run d2 in window mode. For full screen I have to disable aero completely.

Author:  Zikur [ Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

that sounded promising.
I downloaded svens wrapper, ran vid test selected glide, under compatability tab i disabled visual themes and desktop composition. in windows mode it opens up to that intro screen and stops working when i click, in non window it does the same.
it continues to warn me of compatability issues on start up of d2.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Diablo II.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 3f9f275c
Fault Module Name: d2launch.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 3af6e3d0
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00001bde
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: 8d14
Additional Information 2: 8d143cca93fbc14f78d9c2fd800a7c18
Additional Information 3: 53bf
Additional Information 4: 53bfbcf2bc19203e6d0b5080ca483ca7

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Author:  Zikur [ Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

its not cause i use loader is it?
as it is now i cant play d2 at all.

Author:  Steel [ Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

wrong loader :-)
run glide-init->render uncheck few options and check how it works. Personally I'm getting crit errors with 32bit rendering after 10-15min of playing.

Author:  Zikur [ Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

no luck, im not sure if its worth mentioning but the frame rate for all the start up cinematics is extremely low. even the fire burning around the diablo 2 logo burns slowly. I dont know if its cause its on a lap top? im using an hp pavillion dv6 it has a 64mb non integrated hd vid card.

Author:  Steel [ Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

have you installed directx9 packages? win7 has it's dx9 libary dated on 2004, while new files are coming every 3-4months.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... laylang=en
Where did you get your loader ?

Author:  Zikur [ Fri Jun 03, 2011 1:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I will try that tonight, as for my loader I have one backed up on an external driver that o think I got off the site here. I have been using out for years anyhow.

Author:  Zikur [ Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

i installed new direct x to no effect. i fixed the fps issue by changing the resolution options in the wrapper and using the test screen. d2 still stops working at the same point (just before it changes to the menu screen)

Author:  Zikur [ Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

I haven't ben applying the 1.10 patch since I have been installing and reinstalling so often but I dose u could try that next. .

Author:  Zikur [ Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

success.
issues were caused by not upgrading the patch version !
my bads,

Author:  hfown [ Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

after a full day of problems i can play d2 now.
mind you it still crashes just after exiting the game, every single time...
but it doesnt affect my game any.

win 7 64bit of course.

Author:  Verb [ Sun Jul 10, 2011 4:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

yeah dude I've had the same thing since I started playing HU. Everytime you exit the game you get a little error window saying that Diablo 2 has been shut down or something and asks you to close D2 or "search for a fix for the problem". Havent found a way to get rid of it, but it doesnt bother me anymore, just live with it.

Author:  Minu566 [ Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 83
I got a new laptop, 64bit, Windows 7, with a loader i am able to play 1.10, but when i install hu the game crashes on startup. I installed hu many times before without issues on other computers.
This is what i did twice: copy all the stuff from the highres new music folder to the 1.10 d2 folder, then I run d2modsetup.bat. i start d2 with administrator privileges, and xp compatibility.
Tried different options from the video test. Still unable to start.
Any suggestions?

Author:  Minu566 [ Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

Got it working after changing the directory to C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II instead of just C:\ and switching between with HighresNomusic/HighResMusic

Author:  Minu566 [ Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: D2 1.10 windows 7 supported?

After some ingame crashes it I couldn't enter any games anymore. So another round of reinsalling
Never had this much trouble. One key issue was that sometimes randomly the hu-setup wouldn't run properly (despite xp compatibility and admin launch) and after reinstalling 1-2 times it would work and say "installation successful".
Another step was to run the video test and select 3dfx glide.
Now I can play again, still getting crashes from talking with cain, but I can live with that.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/