Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:59 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
so my problem is that when I try to change the gateway I cant see the arimyth network. Its not there at all, help!

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
is there any chance your virus software deleted the bnet gateway editor?

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
considering I dont have a virus software I seriously doubt it

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
then use the bnet gateway editor in your d2 folder to add arimyth network to list of gateways

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:07 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I did not however consider the fact that i'm an idiot and I didnt check my d2 folder before replying to you.
I cant find the bnet gateway editor in my d2 folder, though I still dont have a virus sofware wich makes it kinda wierd, but is there a way to get it back?

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
whats your OS?

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
the bnet gateway editor comes in the HU folder if im not mistaken so you could simply unzip again but if you havent disable whatever deleted it in the first place then it will continue to be an issue. vista/windows 7?
you are likely going to need to disable the security features while you extract

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:22 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
using windows 7

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:26 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I found another bnet gateway editor that I downloaded, but I need a zone(if its gmt +1 or -1 or whatever) and a ip(on the others it says europe.battle.net for example) or maybe its better to get the downloader that you get with HU.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
is there an hu.reg in your d2 folder? if so run that and try again

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:35 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
Sounds like you need the Gateway editor:

http://blue.arimyth.com/BNetGatewayEditor.exe

run it.
click add.

server name: arimyth network
ip address: 209.172.49.105
timezone: whatever, mines set to -2

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:38 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
thank you i didnt know you had that uploaded to your site.
i was trying to search for the gateway ip on forum
Change to port to 6113 and the IP to bnetd.arimyth.com
is all i got

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I ran the hu.reg file and it fucking works, thanks a lot man, really appreciate it.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:31 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
since I think its kinda useless to create a new topic for this silly question I'll post here: is there a way to get back the original d2 soundtrack? I just really love it.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
assuming you dl'd the full HU version with new music there is no way I am aware of to get the original sound back since we cant even keep the same soundtrack from version to version (which is why we need to re - dl such a large patch each update if we want music)

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
on old forums there was a fix for that, dunno if here too. I can check files tomorrow tho.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cant change gateway to play online
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:51 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
cool thanks

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron