Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:46 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:34 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
I don't think this is possible, but it would be really freakn handy if it were.

When running D2 in windowed mode, clicking anywhere outside the window will minimize the window. Is there anyway to disable that? So I can have the D2 window open all the time without it being minimized?

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:37 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
not before 1.13 as fas as I know, you can use glide to prevent clicking off the window while it is active, I think alt+tab switching will still minimise it though

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:15 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
I had the same issue a while back and started looking for a solution.
Eventually, I found the attached file (sorry, I don't remember where I found it).

It appears to be working and thusfar haven't seen my firewall block any outgoing connections from this program.

edit: unfortunately, the glide solution only works well with ATI based video adapters and my laptop doesn't have ATI


Attachments:
NoHide.zip [189.14 KiB]
Downloaded 305 times
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:21 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
I gave that a whirl, but I am not sure how to meet this requirement:

"D2's window name MUST be "Diablo II""
My window name always comes up D2Loader....

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
You can use -title as a parameter for D2loader, something like:

"d2loader.exe" -direct -txt -skiptobnet -w -title "Diablo II"


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:39 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
outstanding! that works like a charm! Thank you very much. Now I can idle in game and surf the internet. happy days!

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
amazing

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:40 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
Zikur wrote:
amazing

what about just using the -nohide command for loader


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:31 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 169
unless my loader is outdated, i couldnt use -nohide


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:39 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I tried this and it kinda works, but the D2 window is completly black so its kinda useless, I've probably done something wrong, no idea what...

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:21 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
Yeah it's kinda buggy from time to time.
I find that an alt-tab to another app in full screen mode sometimes confuses the hidingprog, resulting in an error msg.

Once you see an errormsg (or not if you clicked it away, cause the program acts like it will continue to run) I found the easiest way to fix is to kill d2loader and nohide in the taskmgr and start everything up again.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:23 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
it also really gets fubar'd when u open multiple windows of the loader to mule.

buggy program, but still all around handy.

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:21 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
Yes, but that part is explainable. (i'm sure the rest is too..)

When I browsed the source code I saw that the program looks for a window with the name Diablo II and try to make that parcticular window the active window. Kinda hard to do that with 2 windows :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:16 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
making a seperate shortcut and removing the -title from that one for muling will sort it

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:39 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
PureRage-DoD wrote:
making a seperate shortcut and removing the -title from that one for muling will sort it

oh! clever

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 177
PureRage-DoD wrote:
making a seperate shortcut and removing the -title from that one for muling will sort it

ya i like to keep 2 set of short cut on desktop 1 tittled for my play window and other for mule just as u say


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 6:50 pm
Posts: 224
ISO Sticky


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
Not entirely happy with the previous result, I searched some more and found this. Still not what I was hoping for, but better for now.
(would be perfect if it made the active window appear as foreground and not keep it hidden behind other windows)

edit:
nvm, just realized that it doesn't load the mod, the usual parameters don't work for game.exe

edit2:
Actually, the parameters do seem to work , but it doesn't let me re-equip the merc (unequip works fine) or use the newstats feature and possibly other mod related things. Yeah I know, sounds like a bad install, however, when I use d2loader.exe or Diablo II.exe from/in the same dir with the same setup, everything (including equip merc etc) works as expected.

I have been playing around with the source code to see if I could find where d2window fails in utilizing the mod, but I'm no c# programmer so this was quite limited. I did manage to get the autostart option to work by changing game.exe to Game.exe and also tried hardcoding the parameters -w -direct -txt -skiptobnet , but no change in outcome. Skiptobnet is working and I assume so are -direct -txt, cause i see things like marilyth and darkportal in d2yymmdd.txt. So at the moment I'm rather clueless why it's not working the same as d2loader or diablo II.

Has anybody else tried d2window?

edit3:
Changed the source so that .WorkingDirectory doesn't have the same value as .FileName but the actual workingdirectory and it seems it's working now.


Attachments:
File comment: original source
D2window.rar.source.rar [60.95 KiB]
Downloaded 259 times
File comment: modified exe
D2window.zip [9.84 KiB]
Downloaded 224 times
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Forcing windowed mode to stay open
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:53 pm
Posts: 36
Hi I just saw this old topic downloaded the .rar .zip files, how do I make it work?
I mean what should I do after extracting them in which folder do I have to put them and which .exe should I use? And does this work with HU 1.6b?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: