Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:24 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to fix windowed mode only
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 7:33 am 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 7:28 am
Posts: 3
Ok after several attempts to play i was able to get it to work only in windowed mode, for some reason the window is tiny though and its extremely difficult to play is there any way to either make the windowed mode be fullscreen or be able to run it out of windowed mode? every time i try to run it without windowed mode numbers and symbols flash at the top left of the screen then it stops responding and closes. i tried reinstalling, every compatability mode, changing all the permissions, i even tried using different loaders/patches.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to fix windowed mode only
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 9:39 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:28 am
Posts: 1107
Location: Vancouver, BC
Did you start your installation with Diablo2:LoD v1.10 (perhaps via Ensley03's File Tree, which comes with D2SE installed). If you started with a fresh download of D2 from Blizzard (LoDv1.14), then that is not backward compatible with many D2 mods (LoDv1.10) or D2SE (a mod manager awesome for smoothing out issues with modern operating systems).

Which operating system are you using? If you're using Windows, did you install into the ProgramFiles folder (modern WinOS permissions make it worthwhile to install D2 outside of that folder, e.g. C:/Diablo2/ rather than C:/ProgramFiles/Diablo2/)

Are you using a powerful desktop computer, or a Netbook (like me, I use DirectDraw video mode because my machine doesn't seem to handle Glide well at all)?

Did you run the VideoTest? Which video modes have you tried (generally DirectDraw and Glide are the ways to go)? If you're using Glide, are you using the Glide wrapper (It happens to come with D2SE if you're using it).

The Glide Wrapper allows you to play windowed mode with double size, and is generally a good idea for modern video cards and operating systems (but not guaranteed for everyone).


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to fix windowed mode only
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 3:58 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 7:28 am
Posts: 3
I started with a base LoD install and patched to 1.10 manually. I will try the download with the file tree next.

I am running windows 10 on a decent pc so it should be able to handle it. I also installed it outside program files, i even tried it installed on my other harddrive.
I ran the video test and im using the direct 3d one (the one it recomended im not sure if i tried the other option yet, I will try it and see if that works. Im not using the d2se right now, I have had this game installed before and did not run into this issue then (i even had it installed on this computer)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to fix windowed mode only
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 4:02 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 7:28 am
Posts: 3
For some reason i can not run the video test now. It worked before the mod stuff was added in but now it wont do anything.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to fix windowed mode only
PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 7:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:28 am
Posts: 1107
Location: Vancouver, BC
Not sure why the VidTest would stop working, but maybe this time it wasn't run as Admin? If it's just unable to run the test, then you might still be able to tell the initial window to skip the test and let you go straight to the selection screen.

Alternatively, when you've finished downloading the FileTree, you'll be using D2SE, which lets you select the video mode (top right). When using D2SE, make sure you select the mod on the left and either double-click the mod's banner or click the "start plugin" button in the top right (pressing "start D2" will not load the mod's files). If you select Glide in D2SE, you should configure it (it launches the GlideWrapper program, which has its own instructions). You can try starting without configuring Glide, it'll just use whatever setting Ensley used before uploading the FileTree.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: