Login


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:40 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:31 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:11 am
Posts: 164
Get this-

http://www.svenswrapper.de/english/downloads.html

extract to your Diablo folder
run d2vidtst.exe and choose glide when it finishes

This will give you several benefits.

-faster than directdraw and d3d
-sharper textures than d3d mode
-can use 3D perspective mode
-colored lighting (d3d has some but not nearly as nice)

Glide
Image Image

Directdraw - sharp textures, bland lighting
Image

D3D - blurry textures, no colored ambient lighting like glide
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 9:50 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
Ooh, looks interesting. Will have to try when I get home - hopefully this helps with my performance issues. (Edit: Diablo 2 performance issues...)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
when i run diablo i get "setpixelformat schlug fehl!" then "error 23 crit error while initializing "

3dfx mode doesnt work either only 2d direct draw, i have no graphic card other than what came on this old ass pc.

running windows 2000


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:53 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:11 am
Posts: 164
It may not support win2k or your videocard may not have opengl, which is what the wrapper converts to.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
aye what im afraid of to bad sounds really cool, might have to try on my laptop. anything else to speed up performance trick wise, i already run in 2d, withi all low graphics settings.


so i installed it on my laptop , now d2 wont work at all, did a clean install of d2, just get some % symbol up at the upper left hand corner of the screen when i try to play, sometimes it counts up to 10. how do i undo.

I did the reset +remove from registry, then deleted the d2 folder, and the glide3fx from windows\system32


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
laptop OS? if it is vista then turning off visual styles/xpsp3 mode is a must for glide wrapper.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
I have vista, and service pack 2, does this apply to me??

ok done went to my pc>advanced system settings> visual effects, and unclicked everything does this do it? clicked "best performance option"


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:51 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
gives me 9fps using this. even on the test. The game is pretty much unplayable with it. I run windows vista. Went and changed the visual effects to "best performance option" (what an ugly mess it makes of your comp doing this) and still got 8-9 fps on the test.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:43 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1334
On the properties of the shortcut, are you using XP compatibility mode? What do you have check mark below that? I have all of them unchecked.

You may also go into the setting menu of the wrapper and increase the texture size and enable/diable the vsync option.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:10 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
nope, even the test is showing 8-9 fps

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:48 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
same for me game crawls in that mode [3dglidee], even with compatibility. only way for it to play is in windowed mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:40 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:31 am
Posts: 244
Location: austintown,Ohio
i have vista and i have a 60 fps when using glide

_________________
"Don't date girls that work at Gamestop. They insist it's new, but it's not new when the seal is broken."


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:58 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
http://img693.imageshack.us/img693/2707/abcgl.png make sure you have something like this (change vista to xpsp2, on win7 you must have vista chosen). Also open Glide-Init, nav to settings tab and turn off 32bit rend. Make sure you have latest directx 9.0(last is from august and ppl tend to think they dont need to upgrade it on vista) and gpu drivers.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:49 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 49
Steel wrote:
http://img693.imageshack.us/img693/2707/abcgl.png make sure you have something like this (change vista to xpsp2, on win7 you must have vista chosen). Also open Glide-Init, nav to settings tab and turn off 32bit rend. Make sure you have latest directx 9.0(last is from august and ppl tend to think they dont need to upgrade it on vista) and gpu drivers.


I can only run at 32bit rend (if the that is check off I get almost full black screen) and I'm running windows 7 and never had to run compatibility mode with this computer.

_________________
/\
-Should I sign over the line?
-What kind of people sign over the line?
-...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:41 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
I installed and set up the wrapper - but my game looks the exact same with none of the interesting coloring that your game has. Framerate is exactly the same.

Anything I need to do to make sure it is running properly? Or settings I need to change to get my game to look like the pictures in the OP?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:11 am
Posts: 164
Did you run d2vidtst.exe?

In game, type /fps and it will show which renderer is being used.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:33 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
Yeah I did, no renderer is displayed. Perhaps I'll play with the settings a bit.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:44 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
Reran video test, works great. Much more noticeable in full-screen mode. Thanks for the howto :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:25 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
what settings did u play with, on the test i only get like 50 fps, but i dont get that in full screen mode only windowed then its like 70.

what OS?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:06 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:24 am
Posts: 41
i tried it, but it only gave me like 100fps in town. i went into tundra, teled around a few times and poison nova'd but it dropped my fps down to like 20. i just switched back to directdraw where i get 300-400fps. -.-


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:09 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
only 100 damn im lucky to get 60 on directdraw!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 86
Hako wrote:
i tried it, but it only gave me like 100fps in town. i went into tundra, teled around a few times and poison nova'd but it dropped my fps down to like 20. i just switched back to directdraw where i get 300-400fps. -.-

i had the same issue, but i managed to fix it by setting the texture-memory at its lowest (8mb)

runs great now

_________________
-ISO- Moonstone Rubies, +6/-6 Psn/Lite Facets,
Hearts (pal/nec/dru/zon), Braaaains


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:35 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:24 am
Posts: 41
x3n0x1d3 wrote:
Hako wrote:
i tried it, but it only gave me like 100fps in town. i went into tundra, teled around a few times and poison nova'd but it dropped my fps down to like 20. i just switched back to directdraw where i get 300-400fps. -.-

i had the same issue, but i managed to fix it by setting the texture-memory at its lowest (8mb)

runs great now


i just tried that and it did improve it pretty good. i can go around and nova nova nova pretty fast and it just drops it down to 30-60ish. i have a feeling that in a full game with multiple things being cast i'll still have a problem tho.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
i did that still tests at 50 max FPS


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:39 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:35 pm
Posts: 191
Location: US East
sup nedder:

I've downloaded the wrapper and I got around 120fps using the wrapper. It stayed around there while I was using my summoner with all summons out + mercenary in the Halls of the Dead (where you'd expect more objects).

Maybe because my video is 60Hz and can't go any higher?

Maybe I should just go to my boltress and spam charged bolts, see if that drops my FPS :D

Anyhow, damn good find man!

_________________
Go and terminate with extreme prejudice
Most people just take steps. I take dubsteps.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:11 am
Posts: 164
should sticky this


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:34 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:35 pm
Posts: 191
Location: US East
+1 on that. For some people, it can improve the quality of the game's graphics. (It'll be easier to find too :D )

_________________
Go and terminate with extreme prejudice
Most people just take steps. I take dubsteps.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 4:02 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:55 am
Posts: 4
bumping and +1 for helping me. Working great, i can finally see in windowed mode w/o having to screw up my actual desktop resolution.

for the talk of 300-400 fps... remember, your monitor has a refresh rate limit. more than likely 60-125. the game may say 400, but you're not getting over your monitors limit. Mine stays static at 75 using glide, which is my refresh rate limit. not sure why people are losing fps in heavy traffic, didn't happen to me.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:44 pm
Posts: 36
blinky99 wrote:

so i installed it on my laptop , now d2 wont work at all, did a clean install of d2, just get some % symbol up at the upper left hand corner of the screen when i try to play, sometimes it counts up to 10. how do i undo.


ok so i get this thing too. i installed from discs i bought at a store. i played bnet on them for a while. whenever im playin on 2D direct, whether HU or bnet, it takes exceedingly long for the game to run. i dont like playing on 3D because i hate the coloring and odd lagg i get from it. the whole game just looks wonky to me that way. but anways, on 2D, the % thing in the top left corner; it keeps changing like its a long count down. in fact it does count down literally like 9-0 then like a-z and some weird ass symbols. it takes like 2 minutes, but the game DOES run normally after that.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 12:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:26 am
Posts: 485
Location: Richmond Va
bump

_________________
I was never more at home than I was in battle. - Solomon Kane


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:46 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 55
I am running xp on a laptop and it works great in windowed mode, but 8 fps as mentioned before in full screen. I turned down the texture memory to 8MB and turned off the 32 bit rendering. The test still shows 8 fps and the game is still choppy in fullscreen mode. Is there a way to fix this? Thanks

jsh


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1334
anybody had issues with the video test not even seeing that glide was there? I still just get the two original options for some reason on win7...i miss my wrapper...

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1334
So, it seems people don't have the same issues as i do, but for my machine that is now on 32bit win7 pro (32 bit, sad i know) i found a few things out

hu doesn't want to run the batch file unless in C:/Dfolder (rather than program files), and glide wrapper doesn't want to initialize unless it IS under program files...luckily i have vanilla installed there.

Figured that i would post this in case somebody else has similar issues.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
Huh??
Reason you can't run d2mod from program files is on win7 this folder is heavily guarder(admin rights and stuff) BUT glide wrapper its kinda odd as any application first check for dll in root folder then in system folder. IE if you put modified dsound.dll(99% of games/software overall use it) into root folder it will be used instead of right one from system's one.
That's how every wrapper is made... man in the middle in dll and alter it. :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:34 am
Posts: 6
Works like a charm! Many thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:21 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:47 am
Posts: 15
I cant seem to find the d2vidtst.exe in the diablo 2 folder, any solution to this?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 8:00 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Heres the one from my folder

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Last edited by PureRage-DoD on Thu May 05, 2011 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 4:21 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:47 am
Posts: 15
cant download it, just says: Information

You are not authorised to download this attachment.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:04 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
oops,

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Last edited by PureRage-DoD on Mon May 16, 2011 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:06 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:47 am
Posts: 15
thanks, so i just paste that data folder into the diablo 2 folder or what?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 5:26 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
paste it it your HU folder (or wharever) and just run it, it'll make your screen flash a few times while it's checking the display then you pick what display you want.

Ps. new version of D2SE does all this automatically and you just mark the box for the display you want

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 4:29 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:47 am
Posts: 15
But how am i supposed to "run it" its just a data folder with a bunch of files in it.?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:27 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
arg wrong link..... this would be much easier with attatchments

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:32 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
https://rapidshare.com/files/2549836507/D2VidTst.rar

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 4:44 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:47 am
Posts: 15
Ok i've got it activated but i have some problems. My d2 is stuck in window mode when i start it with the loader and i have some weird grahpics bugs ingame.

Hers a screenshot:

http://imageshack.us/f/269/glidew.jpg/

any solution for this?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 9:51 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
no idea, my glide is setup through d2se (automatic). For the windowed mode you need to change the windowed option in the glide config.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 1:58 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:19 pm
Posts: 612
Location: Reno NV
How much of a difference does this make in the known lag heavy areas? Places/bosses like tundra, Moloch, Glasya, etc. I never lag much outside of a few specific areas so I'm curious if this is worth doing for those problem spots.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:29 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:20 pm
Posts: 363
Location: Central America - Honduras - S.P.S.
Sticky this please... this fixed so much problems i have months trying to fix... some video cards and screen resolution have serious issues with D2.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:14 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 231
Wierd. I can get it running without Hell Unleash installed, with HU the game crashes on start up as long as D2Mod is enabled. If I un-install d2mod it works :/


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:31 am 

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 8:51 pm
Posts: 193
drrod wrote:
How much of a difference does this make in the known lag heavy areas? Places/bosses like tundra, Moloch, Glasya, etc. I never lag much outside of a few specific areas so I'm curious if this is worth doing for those problem spots.


i'd be interested to know also!

_________________
Trolling LockDown since 14/01/2012.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:38 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 231
Well for some reason I can get Glide working fine without D2Mod installed and vice versa. Try having them both enabled and I get "Diablo 2 has stopped working" instantly when I try I start it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:43 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
Soulmancer wrote:
Well for some reason I can get Glide working fine without D2Mod installed and vice versa. Try having them both enabled and I get "Diablo 2 has stopped working" instantly when I try I start it.

What's your install dir of d2? if program files then move it outside of it. Try running glide-init and unselect everything in extensions... also try to change overall graphic setup in either nvidia/Catalyst panel. I've had many weird problems with wrong loader, opengl triple buffering enabled (weird colors in game), etc. Try to run d2vidtest again.

What's your graphic card ? What about logs? is there any info about this crash (like trying to load dll but fail)?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:06 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 231
-D2 installed Games\Diablo 2
-Tried running D2vistest again
-Nvidia GTX 560 Ti
-Using D2 Loader
-No error at all documented in log

I can get glide working fine on it's own without any issues at if I un-install D2mod systems. As soon as I install D2mod systems Diablo 2 instantly stops working upon start up. As I said with D2mod systems only installed without glide, game works fine; glide installed without D2mod systems also works fine... Together they fail.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
Hm weird. 560 is like hd6850 and I have 0 problems with it. Try http://www.svenswrapper.de/english/text ... rsion.html and disable aero(compatibilty tab)completely. Are you getting the error in full mode and -w as well?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:32 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
try D2SE it pretty much gets rid of any instal issues with glide and mods ingeneral.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:35 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 231
Apparently I just needed to reboot. I've been able to get Glide and the D2ExpRes plugin working fine together now. So it's all good now!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:52 am
Posts: 29
Interesting.

I have tried this long time ago but failed. I guess that was because gfx card driver for windows 7 sucks. I searched the internet to see if anyone had the same problem, but it appeared I was the only one that had such kind of issue.

At first I used direct3d, it looked good but the game ran quite slowly. So I always played in windowed mode after that.
Later I found that glide wrapper and gave it a try. Before the loading screen, everything was fine. But when in game, my computer was choked to death, it got less than 1fps I guess that I could barely move my mouse. I couldn't see anything but gray triangles. Esc menu and HUD were displayed correctly I think. I saw it rained in rogue encampment, but beyond that there were only some gray triangles, odd.

*edit*

GeForce 7100 GS


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:10 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
I had the same issue and eventually sorted it by messing around with the diff glide settings.

See This topic also, a few pages are related to glide issues and theres a config file in among there too i think.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Howto: Using a Glide wrapper for better gfx/performance
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:34 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:12 am
Posts: 91
ive tryed everything and i still cant get Glide wrapper to work, i extracted to folder. i opened the glide init to un check the 32 bit renderer i cheked 1024x728 window-mode and some more, i runned vidtest again and choosed the 3dfx glide, i changed to: run windows vista and cheked the 2 boxed you guys said to check on my d2.exe. and if i open a game and type /fps ... its still say video: Software... any idea on wats going on ? oh yeah and d2 was installed on path: folder : document game:d2 and hu is in the same GAME folder as d2 hu. ? mmm i dont know wat to try now tbh oh also i tryed restarting and running the vidtest again. but idont work either


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], louboutionsneak and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron