Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:40 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:11 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Anyway to run this with no cd?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:15 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
Helidoc wrote:
Anyway to run this with no cd?


extract this loader and move it into hu folder, you want to replace old file with this one then open the game with this


Attachments:
File comment: loader, scanned by kapersky lab
Scanned file: new loader.rar
new loader.rar/new loader.exe - OK

new loader.rar [16.19 KiB]
Downloaded 823 times

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Last edited by PureRage-DoD on Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:50 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Thanks for the fast responce. I know bliz got rid of the cd requirements in 1.12 but HU was using 1.10


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:27 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 317
Location: Phoenix
Helidoc wrote:
Anyway to run this with no cd?

yep get 1.10 loader
then copy ur music.mpq and video.mpq and char.mpq in your hu directory, they are currently on ur disk.......if you lost disk just dl em off of utorrent....do not use limewire copies unless you have a very up to date av.

have fun lmk if problem is fixed or not

_________________
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." Einstein

Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves. Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Downloaded the loader above. already had the mpq files, the 1.10 loader doesn't seem to play well with vista even in compatability mode, get an error when exiting the game, anyone ever run into this ?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:41 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
thats odd, i use vista and it's the one i use myself. Is it a general slowness your having? try windowed mode.

rightclick shortcut>propetries>target line add -w thats "space"-w

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:46 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
sorry, that was the one i used for xp. Better one is there now

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:19 am
Posts: 107
Location: Ontario, Canada
or if your into illegal software.... lol Optain power Iso.. and i can supply you with the D2xpac.iso and the game.exe needed. Ya know..... if your into it... lol Loader is simple enough though

_________________
“Don’t look at me in that tone of voice!”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Thanks PureRage will give that one a shot, doing a fresh install now just incase I borked something to begin with.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Acey314 wrote:
or if your into illegal software.... lol Optain power Iso.. and i can supply you with the D2xpac.iso and the game.exe needed. Ya know..... if your into it... lol Loader is simple enough though


Thanks Acey314 but will pass.. doing a clean install and will try the loader again if that doesn't work will just use the cd.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:51 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Well going to log this as a vista 64 quirk. The loader still asks for a cd and it stops reponding when exiting the game. Going to flush and reinstall and just use the cd. :roll:


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:59 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 317
Location: Phoenix
Helidoc wrote:
Well going to log this as a vista 64 quirk. The loader still asks for a cd and it stops reponding when exiting the game. Going to flush and reinstall and just use the cd. :roll:





its not vista man lol i dont have a disk either hehehe kids broke em.

_________________
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." Einstein

Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves. Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Pappy wrote:
Helidoc wrote:
Well going to log this as a vista 64 quirk. The loader still asks for a cd and it stops reponding when exiting the game. Going to flush and reinstall and just use the cd. :roll:





its not vista man lol i dont have a disk either hehehe kids broke em.


Take it they got used as frisbies.. lol ok well will dig into it when I can have no idea as to why the loader would ask for a cd and then stop responding on exit..


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:11 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
shouldn't need fresh instsall just replace old file with this one

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 12:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:57 am
Posts: 13
Managed to get it to stop asking for a cd even with the loader. On a fresh install bliz adds a reg key for the cd path that had to be removed (see HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Bizzard Entertainment\Diablo II\"DiabloIICD"="E:") and the loader stopped asking for the cd. Still working on the Stopped responding issue after exiting the game.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:13 am
Posts: 258
Location: Woodlawn, Tn, Usa
Some people just have bad luck with vista, what i did when i was running vista was d/l the game from blizzard.com...you give them your cd keys and you can get a d/lable copy of d2. I found that this copy seemed to be completly vista friendly in the fact the errors were slimmed down to the basic errors everyone incounters. I would suggest trying that. It takes a while, but may be worth it.

_________________
Image

Lifes what you make it, so make it how you want to live it, if your life isnt what you wanted, then maybe you should change it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 725
lol start up a virtual machine load up xp on it and play inside ur virtual machine :)

best way to waste resources baby.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:52 pm
Posts: 17
I use Windows 2000. :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 22
Location: U.K.
So....can anybody tell me what I've not done right ?

Have just had a format and reinstalled XP Pro.

I've installed Diablo and the LOD expansion. From my original (not copies) disks.

Upgraded to LOD 1.10 and then installed HU 1.21.

Ran D2 Modsetup.

When I run Hell Unleashed .Bat the game runs HUGuard and then runs the game.Everything seems to be working O.K and I've played for an hour or so with no error messages.

However, for muleing purposes I wish to use a loader and run two characters in the same game. I don't mind leaving the C,D. in the drive when I play.

I downloaded the new loader mentioned by PureRage in a previous post and copied it into the Diablo II folder. It replaced an existing file with the new one.

But....whenever I click on the New Loader icon to run the game nothing happens. I've even right clicked on it and selected Run but still no luck.

I can still run the game by running Hell Unleashed.Bat but can only run it once, so I can't load a second game.

So... what have I done wrong or failed to do?

Any suggestions much appreciated.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:38 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
try running the loader in windowed mode. Incase your not sure how.

make a shortcut of the loader on your desktop, right click it and go to propeties. on the target line add a space then -w at the end.

some people dont like playing in windowed mode so if it works you could just play with the .bat file then sign out and use windowed loader to mule. Thats what i'd do anyway but i prefer windowed mode :mrgreen:

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:29 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 22
Location: U.K.
Thanks for the prompt reply.

I managed to get the loader working by running it in Windows 95 compatibility mode.

Tried running HU in a window and I quite like it. Is there any way of making the game window larger? I'm running the game in 800 by 600 resolution and it offers no higher resolution in the options.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:33 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:05 am
Posts: 422
There is a thing called a Glide Wrapper that is supposed to do that. I can't get it to work on my comp but others have.
http://www.svenswrapper.de/english/index.html is the one they are using I think.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 1:34 am
Posts: 386
If anyone ever has any problems with any game and NO CD just download Daemon Tool's Lite grab the ISO from somewhere Torrent copy a friends CD whatever. It mimic's a cd rom drive so you can have a CD file like an ISO act as a cd to bypass any of these issue's and well you can download Cd's now and use them.

_________________
iz a secret


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No CD
PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 8
Deamon tools is great! I use it all the time :mrgreen:

_________________
Today a man realized that all matter is energy condensed in a slow vibration.There's no such thing as death, Life's a dream and we are the imagination of ourselves. Here's Tom with the weather
Thinkforyourselfquestionauthority
Maynard Keenan Timothy Leary


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron