Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:01 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:41 am
Posts: 2
Well, I was just curious if this mod allows people to use the Resolution patch with it. (if not then no biggie I must respect the rules)

also since I have the most recent Bnet patch will I have issues playing? or am I going to have to downgrade to 1.10?

Anyways any answers would be appreciated.

Till next time.

-Edwin


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:14 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:09 am
Posts: 734
i dont think its compatible with higher res., and i dont think its allowed either

and yes you will need 1.10


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:41 am
Posts: 2
muleofal wrote:
i dont think its compatible with higher res., and i dont think its allowed either

and yes you will need 1.10


very well, thank you for the help Muleofal.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:13 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 am
Posts: 61
i have a question on this as well...

it DOES work on 1280x1024 for me... BUT when i open it, it takes about 5-10 mins (probably less cause of my lack of patience) to open.

ive played HU full screen and loved it. just a pain when i wanna load lol.

is there anything i could fix that can get it to open faster?

just wondering. :)

EDIT: its not allowed? i would like confirmation of this plz


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 725
higher resolution can give u a view of enemies u wouldnt normally see and allows u to spam them from afar which glitches the AI into not really attacking u.. just standing there taking it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 4:38 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:04 pm
Posts: 6
saypawn wrote:
i have a question on this as well...

it DOES work on 1280x1024 for me... BUT when i open it, it takes about 5-10 mins (probably less cause of my lack of patience) to open.

ive played HU full screen and loved it. just a pain when i wanna load lol.

is there anything i could fix that can get it to open faster?

just wondering. :)

EDIT: its not allowed? i would like confirmation of this plz


How do you put it to that resolution?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:41 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 86
you can get 1280x1024 resolution via Glide, and it only magnifies the screen--so idk what hunter is talking about

you can find the link to glide and information about it here, from nedder:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1163

EDIT: a lot of ppl have had problems with getting glide to work well concerning playability, but you can mess around with the settings and hopefully it'll work fine for you

_________________
-ISO- Moonstone Rubies, +6/-6 Psn/Lite Facets,
Hearts (pal/nec/dru/zon), Braaaains


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 725
higher resolution affects enemy AI .. bowazons can clip them from afar and the enemies wont respond... therefore illegal.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:06 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:14 pm
Posts: 343
Location: Nevada/Arizona
hunterAS wrote:
higher resolution affects enemy AI .. bowazons can clip them from afar and the enemies wont respond... therefore illegal.


It doesn't affect their AI. It merely allows players to exploit it.

I think you can increase the aggro range of mobs anyways.

_________________
Oh dear god, why me?
This mother fucker hits hard
I'm out of cooldowns


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
AI is hardcored and you can't change it. That's why Blizzard won't give us 1280+ in 1.13 (Bashiok wrote it 5 months ago). So as Hunter stated - it's cheating, just like seeing mobs on minimap.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:12 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
I believe Glide stretches the display and doesn't expand it. From what I can tell my character still has the same visibility as he did before Glide. Glide also helps with performance issues, but I think it runs better on Nvidia cards. I couldn't get it to work properly on my ATI.

When I get home I will post a comparison and we can find out if it is expanding visibility.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
Quote:
Glide also helps with performance issues, but I think it runs better on Nvidia cards
Glide was used on 3dfx VooDoo GCs and the company was bought by Nvidia, so yeah. But I must say on my 4850(had 9800gt but it sucked) it works ok, always 60fps with vsync (450+ on window mode).


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 1280x1024 capability for HU???
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:03 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:39 am
Posts: 49
Can't log in, it seems my password has been changed. I'll have to test Glide another time. :(


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron