Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:37 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:49 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 996
My friend can't ever get into level 2 no matter what, we've tried every trick. the DL link to the cave change is dead. Could anyone post that cave fix?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
The latest patch should simply not have this issue.
The map pallete was changed to normal caves.
If he is crashing on realm, then there is something wrong with the install (i think). Is this the only place it crashes?

and indeed those links do seem to be gone :(

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 996
I still have red caves too - it isn't any different than it was, and I crash once or twice sometimes, but he crashes forever. Can we just delete this dumb zone and put Izual in the Plains for the next patch please?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
Did you delete all data and save files before installing the new patch?
The caves are definitely not red anymore.

This IS the fix.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:39 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 996
No we didn't delete any old files, we just copied over the new ones on top and hit replace. Could you tell me which files they are or is it too many to list?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
I should have said the data and saved folders.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:32 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:13 pm
Posts: 58
can you be more specific?

like delete all the files in the save folder or just get rid of the folder all together?
and can you say WHICH data folder? the only one i see is in HUlaunch. is that the one you mean? and again, just delete the folder or take out all its contents?

thanks! (because im still crashing after i took out the save files )

and can i use my map this time(with your fix)

edit: yup still crashing.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 724
take ur d2 folder... shift + delete

and redo the installation :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:36 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:13 pm
Posts: 58
that worked ty


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 5:10 am 

Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:07 am
Posts: 21
Hi all.
hunterAS wrote:
take ur d2 folder... shift + delete

and redo the installation :)


Did that and I even delete all D2 entries from registry.
I install game from original CDs that I own and original cdkey (don't have digital installation) and I always choose full installation.
To start the game I use "newloader" since I cannot start it using "Hell Unleashed.bat", it tells me that I need to insert the cd.

Mostly I play solo or with friend through tcp/ip connection and I still have problems with purgatory lvl2. Before game crashes, for a second, I can see that caves are still red.

Could it be that "newloader" is causing problems? Because that is the only file in folder that is not CD or mod.
And why the hell am I getting message to insert the CD when I want to start the game with "Hell Unleashed.bat"?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 10:54 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
I'm also crashing when entering lvl2 purgatory on realms.
I am seeing red caves with a fresh install of d2se with HU_D2SE_Core_1.5.7z and HU_1.5a_Client_Full.7z

edit: the gidbinn is always missing, just an empty tile where the map says it should be

What should be changed for my HU client?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 4:43 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
by fresh install, do you mean new install of D2 or just HU?
If the latter, then you need to get rid of any 'saved' or 'data' folders before HU install.

The Gibdinn is not where it was in vanilla, though the tile is still placed (can't help this). Look in the Greath Marsh.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 4:08 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
With fresh install I mean fresh install of D2 to get d2vidtst.exe to be able to run AND a fresh install of HU, which was done by installing D2SE and extracting HU_D2SE_Core_1.5.7z and HU_1.5a_Client_Full.7z into the mods folder.

I've tried about 8 games, looking in great marsh and flayer jungle.

I don't have a folder named 'saved' , but I have a folder named 'save\HU' which is where my realm characters are stored locally.

edit: I've also crashed (unhandled exception) 3 times (2 just now) when entering the Dark Wood. Happened also in Tristram, but just once. Is there something in my local mpq file which shouldn't be there?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 3:38 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
was that saved folder put in after running d2modsetup?

Dark Wood wp is really bad at the moment...it has been a bug for a long time from what I understand, but in this patch, a lot of folks are crashing if they use it.

I have not used D2SE, so hopefully someone that has will chime in.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 6:00 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 164
Location: the Netherlands
I did not run d2modsetup, it's not even part of my current installation.
What I did is follow viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8422 , the part regarding d2se and use HU_D2SE_Core_1.5.7z and HU_1.5a_Client_Full.7z

Last night I tried with the lite client, but that didn't change anything.
I did notice that some dll files are missing when I extracted the core and lite client to a new directory, d2se would not start without them.

I don't care about Dark Wood, but missing Purgatory is annoying due to the skill point and I was hoping that describing more errors would lead to the underlying error.

edit: I changed the settings for my nvidia driver to run d2se and it improved general performance, no more stuttering and could enter Purgatory lvl2 now, though that may be a coincedence.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Purgatory 2 fix anywhere???
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 7:29 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
Maybe I am too ignorant of how D2SE works, but not running D2ModSetup will inevitably cause errors in the maps...a good number of them.

Is lvl2 still red? If so, refer to the above.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: