Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:05 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:39 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:13 pm
Posts: 112
How do I multiclient? I'm using D2SE. It lets me open it twice, but the issue I always run into in the second window is it has no gateways, only the first instance of D2SE has any gateways. I tried using sandboxie but I'm so confused on how to use it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:24 pm
Posts: 42
Run-->regedit-->currentuser-->software--->blizzentertainment-->DiabloII
her make a new string value called BNETIP after that open it and typein this: bnetd.arimyth.com ----> hit enter and all done


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:13 pm
Posts: 112
That didnt work. The second instance of D2SE still opens and no realms are available. Any other ideas?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:49 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:15 pm
Posts: 523
Unless I'm wrong D2SE doesn't support multi client, unless it was changed. Last I knew the only way was to use sandboxie to do it.

_________________
"The difference between genius and stupidity is genius has its limits" Albert Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:57 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:13 pm
Posts: 112
Does anyone have any tips for getting sandboxie to work then? I installed it, and I can open up the D2SE mod selection window, but when I actually try to launch the program through it, there are no messages and all processes in D2SE dissappear.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:38 pm 

Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:36 am
Posts: 87
d2se lets me multiclient. even though it shows NONE in the gateway it still connects.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 4:39 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:18 am
Posts: 15
D2loader is useful

GOOGLE and SEARCH for d2loader 1.10


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 7:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:24 pm
Posts: 42
Snickers220 wrote:
That didnt work. The second instance of D2SE still opens and no realms are available. Any other ideas?


should be a NONE in realm name place but its ok just hit play and go

just remembered an other ways whit d2se u can use a gateways editor to give the HU ip to the NONE realm which allow yout to login more time whit d2se.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help setting up multiclient
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2014 8:45 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
D2SE, D2loader from the tech support forum, or install the D2gfx edit in the NON D2SE package here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2565

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron