Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:58 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: D2loader
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
Hey guys! I just started HU again and I realize my d2loader isn't working. I use d2se to log in and now I can't log on multiples. Any idea why?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:53 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 969
Download the gateway editor, edit it to the proper gateway. You only have to do this once.

Now after your first d2se load, anytime you load it up again the gateway will say none, but hitting connect will load it in anyways. Load up as many d2se instances that you want.

An alternative, shitty method is to use sandboxie.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:00 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
Angel wrote:
Download the gateway editor, edit it to the proper gateway. You only have to do this once.

Now after your first d2se load, anytime you load it up again the gateway will say none, but hitting connect will load it in anyways. Load up as many d2se instances that you want.

An alternative, shitty method is to use sandboxie.


So I tried using the gateway editor and used bnetd.arimyth.com and still won't work.. even used the ip address and now it won't connect at all. I'm stuck! ):


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 2:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 1:34 am
Posts: 391
Did you change the realm in game after you ran the editor?

_________________
iz a secret


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 1:21 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
Yeah, I reinstalled the whole game and still it gives me an error..I install LOD and then I install D2se and then I place HU1.3 into mods folder, then overwrite the 1.3 files with the high res 1.3 and I run d2se and click arimyth network, but when i click run, it gives me an error.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:19 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 969
arimyth network

209.172.49.105

-2

---
Try this.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:52 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
Angel it's not even that anymore. It's saying i'm missing d2data.mpq and all that but I have it. Like it won't even load up to the start screen because of that error


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:30 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 969
Are these installed via disks?

Try registering them and downloading the game from blizzard and installing that way.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 8:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:26 am
Posts: 489
Location: Richmond Va
Sometimes you have to have a cd in your cd/dvd/blu-ray drive for the game to start. Loader issues. I installed my d2 via an ISO, I use poweriso and leave the D2 expansion disk as a virtual drive when I start my pc.

_________________
I was never more at home than I was in battle. - Solomon Kane


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
Mine is ISO as well. I have the expansion disk loaded but still it won't load. Can you teach me the old school way of installing the game with d2loader or another software that opens HU? D2se is a pain


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: D2loader
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:46 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:53 pm
Posts: 12
So I finally got d2loader to work, but now i can't join the arimyth network. I'm thinking it's my patch. I patched it to 1.10 but on the main screen (before you click battle.net) it says d2 mod system 1.03
Btw, what is the server IP?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: