Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 3:32 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:55 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
Without having to re-install? Currently i have 1.13 setup and would like a way to have the option to play HU for whatever reason.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:41 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
google D2SE

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
ok so i downloaded and setup d2se, then downloaded HU files and extracted them into the 1.10f folder of d2se, ran d2se and it starts HU but there are no realms to select frmo it just says "none"

tried extracting into the "mods" folder and then setting up HU but it didnt work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:51 pm
Posts: 54
run the B-net gateway edditor and add in the arimyth network. some anti virus things think it's a virus so they may have deleted it though.
normally only norton anti virus thinks it's a virus i think.

also the new HU may automatically add the arimyth network in. i forgot can anyone els help him if im wrong?

_________________
Jesus is Lord


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 977
well the gateay is called "none" but it seems to be working not sure what i did


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: play 1.13 LOD and HU 1.10 on the same pc?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 6:17 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
you need the d2se_setup.ini
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2149&p=19134&hilit=d2se#p19134

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron