Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:13 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
This is a Plugin for the D2SE Modmanager, wich allows you to switch easily between many Mods and D2 Patches, no files of D2 need to be modified!
update: I made a Plugin for the latest HU version (1.3a)

1.3a lite MP
Image
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=B0BDAR0R

1.3a full MP
Image
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=6ENYDGTD
D2SE website:
http://snej.d2maniacs.org/forum/index2. ... ic=18914.0

Seltsamuel wrote:
D2SE - what's that?

D2SE generally is an own modsystem which was originally developped by myself for Snej Mod. I saw many advantages for all players and modders, so I decided to reconfigure the whole system in a way that every Diablo2 Mod can benefit from.

D2SE consists of two main components:
1. The Modmanager, which is interesting for players as well as for modders
2. The Code Modsystem which is mainly meant to be used by modders

This part mostly is about the Modmanager, which is released. The Codesystem will follow when it will be finished. I devided this instruction to get a better overview for players and modders. Firstly the features which are interesting for both sides:

The D2SE Modmanager allows you to use the Diablo2 versions 1.07 1.08 1.09b 1.09d 1.10f 1.11b 1.12a 1.13c AND nearly every Mod which is based on one of these D2 versions in parallel. The D2 versions (almost 13MB) are already included in the basic installation of D2SE (from now on called "CORES") and therefore are guaranteed clean and identical bases for all mods and players. The mods are NOT included and have to be installed seperately. This will be explained in the appropriate topic where the downloads are. There wont be ANY copied or changed files while switching between a mod or D2 version. Also, the mods don't have to bring ANY unmodified files - just the basically modded ones, which makes a distribution simple and way more smaller. No more unnecessary files in your mod - you can concentrate on the basics now.

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Last edited by ki4m on Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:29 am, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 31
Thank you very much. :mrgreen:


Edit: Is there any way to use the same plugin with the single player version of HU? If so, what needs to be changed?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:45 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:21 am
Posts: 38
I tried it today and it worked well. Install diablo2lod, then d2se, then unpack D2SE_Hell_Unleashed_MP_1.21z_sfx.exe to \MODS directory so it creates new folder there. Then modify name of the folder, just rename MP to SP so you can install both versions if you wish. Finally overwrite patch_d2.mpq with SP version. I also have overwritten all .dll just in case... and d2mod.ini was different so I replace it with SP version too. Up to this time i could not use PlugY, it always got frozen when game spawned red portal to new locations. With D2SE plugin and its default plugy.ini it works without any problem. The only thing i changed there was line:
AlwaysRegenMapInSP=0 so my maps do not change all the time
Enjoy :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:48 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 7
Excuse, by my ignorance but so that it serves this? .


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 2:14 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:21 am
Posts: 38
D2SE allows you to play any version of diablo2lod without reinstalling the game. Just run D2SE and choose any official patch version or unofficial mod you want to play and push start button. Your original install version always remains untouched, so if you want to play blizzard battle.net multiplayer you do not need to reinstal, just start diablo2.exe. and next time u want to play some mod or previous patch again, start D2SE and by one click you choose what you want to run...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:24 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
update: I made a Plugin for the latest HU version (1.3a)

1.3a lite MP
Image
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=B0BDAR0R

1.3a full MP
Image
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=6ENYDGTD

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 7:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
*bump*

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
New D2SE version v2.2 coming soon:
Seltsamuel wrote:
Hi,

yes another release is on its way and its V2.2

Featurelist:
- The D2 Multistart should now work reliable on all Windows Versions this was a really hard one.
As side effect only one logged in user on windows can start D2SE but within his session as often as he likes to do.

- The D2 Log now correctly shows the used CORE D2 Version, there was a Bug through a wrong initialized variable to only show 1.07

- The Caller for external Programms and links like about documentation .. now switches the working directory into the selected modfolder
instead of giving the fullpath to the executable.. this enables called programms to find their own files.

- The Modmanager has now a ConfigureMod Button for Mods that have an own configuration Executable.. some of the soon released
plugins will use this feature.. i have only to build a configuration executable for them ^^

- The "Configure Mod" and "Update Mod" Buttons now are only visible when there are valid entrys inside the D2SE_SETUP.ini
sadly "Update Mod" is still not finished.. its further developed but not stable for release

- Some stability bugfixes and Code cleanup. Complete removal of Multires support because it wont work anyway. When you want to
mod with higher resolution i suggest Dav92 new D2mod.dll plugin for D2 v 1.10f and dont forget to fix AI ranges inside your mod.

- -NS Crash Bugfix. The well known Crash on Act-Change is now fixed for all D2 versions and mods. Blizzard forgot to check if Sound is
available when playing the Videos..

Release was planned today but because im still working on the last point that i take as important it might be delayed 1 or 2 days in worst case. Still trying to release it tonight.


Greetings

Seltsamuel

EDIT:
Here is how the new Version looks now:
Image

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 1175
Location: Knoxville, TN
Works fine thanks for this.

_________________
PureRage-DoD wrote:
Ze dictatorship hast simply changed hands ya?
Let us crunch ze numbers


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
Version 2.2 is released!

Seltsamuel wrote:
Hi,

its Time for a new release of the Modmanger.
This version expands the possibilities for Modmaker and increases the usability for the player. Beside some bugfixes its now possible to add more Modplugins the way they should. Expect new Plugins soon as im talking with some Modmaker to make plugins.
I have to greatly rewrite the Documentation (i think after ladder reset of Snej) to show all possibilities.

The Download you will find at the usual place here http://snej.d2maniacs.org/forum/index.php?topic=18954.msg459574#msg459574The Links are updated.

Please keep in Mind that you can only choose languages inside the Cores that your localized D2 has installed, else d2 will crash because of missing files, there is nothing i can do against this for now.. beside start collecting the files for all languages..

Greetings

Seltsamuel

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 1:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 31
Hello again, thx for the new plugin. I have a problem though, is there a way to make d2se show the gateway when you open a second d2 windows with it? It's impossible to mule :(


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:58 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4292
it will automatically connect to the same realm your original window is connected too, even though it says none

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 2:04 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 31
Thanks PureRage, you are always helping :mrgreen:


Edit: I still can't connect, the first time I open diablo I can connect but when I want to open the second windows it says unable to connect to bnet...


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 2:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
that's a feature Seltsamuel added, because on the d2maniacs you are not allowed to connect to the server multiple times from 1 IP.
So he disabled the connection to bnet for the second window...

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: HU 1.3a D2SE Plugin
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 2:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:09 am
Posts: 734
Is there a way around the loader issue?... its reslly annoying when i want to mule and since i dont play d2m its actually getting in the way


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron