Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:16 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:16 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:54 am
Posts: 78
reqstr: 22
reqlvl: 10

mystr: 33 (hard points)
mylvl: 13

but when i try to equip it it wont go into the item slot. whats going on? does it have anything to do with it being ethereal?

_________________
Custom Diablo 2 Font: http://forum.median-xl.com/viewtopic.php?t=2214


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:13 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:54 am
Posts: 78
i now found an ethereal throwing spear, which i cant equip either

_________________
Custom Diablo 2 Font: http://forum.median-xl.com/viewtopic.php?t=2214


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:28 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Vancouver, BC
Which version are you playing? In HUv1.7 ethereal Twitchthroe (unique studded leather) requires 42 str to equip and level 10 (it would require level 13 and 33 Str if you place two Tir runes (-30%Req) into it).

Maybe share a picture of the items if possible, otherwise it's starting to look like you're playing an HU version I don't have files for or the mod didn't get installed quite right.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:32 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:54 am
Posts: 78
i suppose its a display bug, showing requirements -10 instead of +10. im using hu 1.7, the one posted here with the client update. its strange that this bug is occurring but as long its just that, it doesnt bother me too much

_________________
Custom Diablo 2 Font: http://forum.median-xl.com/viewtopic.php?t=2214


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:28 am
Posts: 1109
Location: Vancouver, BC
If you're content with things as they are, then that's fine with me. It's likely that other things will crop up (might just add to the excitement), so if you're interested in debugging the issue, then that's fine with me too. The main download thread (bottom of page 5) has a fairly detailed installation example, consider reviewing it and seeing if one of those steps looks like something that got missed (or maybe you're running without D2SE and feel like including it, D2SE certainly avoids a lot of issues).

If you're already playing with D2SE, then make sure you start the mod using the "Start Plugin" (use mod files) button rather than the "Start D2" (ignore mod files) button beside it. If you're playing on the realm (therefore using the files), then using the wrong button might explain why you're not seeing things (play the game without the files).

I suppose if someone were using the CoreFiles download from another version of HU, but then playing with the v1.7 patch_d2.mpq file, they might encounter the same issue too (where the game can be played but with display bugs), but I've never tried that (another expected issue would be showing resistance max at 75 instead of 50 for you or your Merc (their display is handled separately from players)).


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:52 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:54 am
Posts: 78
well i dont have an ethereal item atm to test it, but i use d2se and to launch the game i double click the hell unleashed banner in the menu, maybe that skips the plugin. frankly it doesnt bother me at all though, now that i know that the problem is not severe. thanks

_________________
Custom Diablo 2 Font: http://forum.median-xl.com/viewtopic.php?t=2214


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cant equip ethereal twitchthroe
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:11 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
The edited D2Client.dll isn't in the HU folder if eth reqs aren't changed to +10 instead of -10

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron