Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:15 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:14 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 20
Hello guys i have problem with my window mode if u can see on screen my window from game is to big like from deskop someone know how i can fix it ?


Attachments:
e.jpg
e.jpg [ 368.97 KiB | Viewed 1970 times ]
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:57 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:28 am
Posts: 1113
Location: Vancouver, BC
The best solution I know of is to either reduce the resolution of the game (Perhaps side-effects of resolutions higher than 1024x768 are needed?) or increase the resolution of your desktop. Windows hates removing the title bars from its windows (I suppose it's possible Win10 is new enough to have corrected this, but no results are jumping up in a quick online search).


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:11 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 20
I think need turn d2 on resolution 800x600 but mod have now only two options
1024x768 and 1280x768. I change resolution on deskop but still no work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:04 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 20
Ok i got it just change resolution in d2expres from 768 on 700 and now its sexy ;d


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:36 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 163
What program do I need to open d2expres?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 4:51 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:34 am
Posts: 353
theres a file in your d2 folder i dont remember if its called d2res.ini or something like that , there you can change the values and either stretch or lower the res.
ie
800 x 600 alter it to 900 x 700

its a txt file , just make a copy of the origigal setting before changing it , it worked for me.

_________________
'may the force be with you' - Yoda??


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:00 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 163
It worked! Great!!

The file is called D2ExpRes

This is the original setting:
[ModeResolution]
;Resolutions
X1=1024
Y1=768
X2=1280
Y2=768

Now I run with this:
[ModeResolution]
;Resolutions
X1=1024
Y1=750
X2=1280
Y2=750

Not perfect, I still need drag the window up every time, but it much better than switching to fullscreen mode just to look at some skill synergies ;)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:08 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 163
Image

I can't see my potions anymore :?
Also some graphics in the top left and the vendor buttons look ugly now.
I think I will go back to the original setting.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:16 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:33 am
Posts: 2
Hi everyone,
I'm using 1.7 high res with D2SE and glide. My game is perfectly playable without any border or streching. (in 'windowed' mode)
Desktop resolution is 2560×1440 (16:9)

Hope the info below is useful for you.

D2SE settings:
-w Windowmode is ticked

Glide configuration:
- Settings:
- ticked: window-mode / vsync / window extras / centered
- Not ticked: captured mouse / keep aspect ratio / remember position
- fps-limit: 58,8
- static size: no
- Renderer:
- Texture memory and buffer-texture-size is maxed
- All options are ticked except: no gamma
- Ingame resolution: 1280x768

Start game and simply press alt+enter. :) Hope it works for you too.

It looks like this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xx6K0xyYyyQ

Extra info:
This way you can use open broadcaster to record video. (Tricky but possible)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 2:35 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:09 pm
Posts: 23
Try this :D
http://westechsolutions.net/sites/Windo ... essGaming/

You should make your taskbar docks left/right before making the game borderless.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows Mode
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:07 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 163
Thanksfor the linkCai_Miao :)
What a great and simple solution!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: