Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:25 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 3:00 pm 

Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 11
Hey, guys. So let me get this straight, is it even possible to go on battle.net now? Because i see all the new posts are about HC and stuff.. and i've tried extracting 1.21 and all that crap, but it still says 1.10 and nothing is working. Please help me out?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 3:40 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
Skav wrote:
Hey, guys. So let me get this straight, is it even possible to go on battle.net now?


no. You cannot play on b.net with this mod installed.

Skav wrote:
Because i see all the new posts are about HC and stuff.. and i've tried extracting 1.21 and all that crap, but it still says 1.10 and nothing is working. Please help me out?


You can play multiplayer on the Arimyth Gateway though.

Is your problem similar to this: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1601 ?

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 3:50 pm 

Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 11
Yeah, i think this was the problem. Alright, so i ran it and i added the info from your link. Thanks Blue! So i just run the game now and it's all good?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 4:38 pm 

Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 11
Dang, Blue is offline, can anyone help please? Heres the problem..


Attachments:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg [ 62.36 KiB | Viewed 1847 times ]
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 5:18 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:48 am
Posts: 2432
dunno. you installing from the CDs?

I unfortunately don't know much in the way of tech support as I rarely have tech problems with D2. When I do, I just wipe it out and reinstall from the CDs.

You can try posting in the tech forum with details of what you did and maybe someone else has had a similar experience: viewforum.php?f=9

_________________
People who live in cinder block houses can throw whatever they want.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 8:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:11 am
Posts: 977
did you run the d2 mod set up to remove? and update ur bnet version to latest patch? if that doesnt work just re install, tbh i wouldnt even go through the above steps, clean install fixes all.

_________________
“Education has failed in a very serious way to convey the most important lesson science can teach: skepticism”


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 10:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 725
ur not logging onto the right server...


arimyth will let you log on with anything.... so it doesn't matter if the mod is installed or not.....


thus your connecting to a battle.net server and not arimyth.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 10:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:42 am
Posts: 725
and if you are wanting to remove the mod and play normal diablo2 on bnet u failed because bottom left of ur screen says the mod is installed...

so choose the arimyth gateway and connect to play the mod......

if you want to play vanilla... uninstall the mod properly


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 8:37 am 

Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 11
I fixed it, i just didn't run the hu.reg.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 9:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1392
hunterAS wrote:
if you want to play vanilla... uninstall the mod properly


Or make a separate installation.

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ...
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 9:03 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:35 pm
Posts: 191
Location: US East
As I said before, one thing I do when I want to install a mod is to make a copy (or backup) of the Diablo II folder, then install the mod.

But what I do suggest is that a copy of the folder should be made instead, so when you want to play vanilla, you can play using the shortcut that points to the original D2 executable; and use the executable from the mod's folder if you want to play the mod.

_________________
Go and terminate with extreme prejudice
Most people just take steps. I take dubsteps.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: