Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:00 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help With Installation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:16 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:04 am
Posts: 2
I looked around a bit but didn't find anything, so I apologize if this is a FAQ but when I try to run D2SE it tells me that the D2vidtest has never ran before, when it definitely has, and when I attempt to do it manually it doesn't do anything. I'm not able to go any further with my installation without D2SE so any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!

Edit: Figured it out, just had to run both D2SE and D2vidtest.exe in windows xp compatibility package 3, but now I have another issue.
Anytime that I create, or attempt to join a game, I immediately get an error from diablo 2

Assertion Failure
Location : D2common\DATATBLS\Datatbls.Cpp, line #2190
Expression : pbData

I'll continue to try messing around and see if I can figure out what's happening.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help With Installation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:26 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 1175
Location: Knoxville, TN
Did you run mod setup? Fixes most problems. Not sure about the specific error. Ensley did post his folder to play you can download that then update the patch in the mods folder with 1.6b

_________________
PureRage-DoD wrote:
Ze dictatorship hast simply changed hands ya?
Let us crunch ze numbers


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help With Installation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:32 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 995
Make sure you are using 1.10

If you downgraded from a newer version, you may need to run d2modsetup.bat

If you don't have one, you can create one in notepad. Type:

@echo off
rundll32 .\d2mod.dll,D2ModSetup
@echo on

Then save as 'any file' D2ModSetup.bat


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help With Installation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:25 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:04 am
Posts: 2
I am using 1.10, I didn't have bat file so I used yours but now I get the error of, "Cannot find the required .dll".
Even though the dll it's asking for is two files above it.
I found someone else had a similar issue and moved everything to the C drive. That did not work for me.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Help With Installation
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:07 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 1378
Did you try the 'all in one' install from this thread?
You will still need to get the newest 'lite' version and extract appropriately afterwards, but the install itself should be nice and simple.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13828

_________________
The reader should not be discouraged if...he does not have the prerequisites to read the prerequisites. P. Halmos


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nguyentai44 and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: