Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:27 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:36 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Hi guys / gals!

I've not played HU for 5-ish years and have been trying desperately to get back into it these last few days. I've figured everything out except the gateway, though. I really don't remember how to update or change the gateway, since i've gotten so used to the WoW private server method. I've opened up a bunch of different files in my otherwise working D2 HU folder, but havent been able to find anything that seems to hold the information i should be changing, and i fear opening Bnet without being 100% sure that i won't be patched up to 1.13.

Long story short, anybody mind telling me which file, or how in general, to change so i can play on bnet? :D

I appreciate any help, and hope to play with you guys soon!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:39 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
https://dl.orangedox.com/KGZG3gCUpDuUUXi6Uu

replace in hu folder


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:40 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Hmmm, i attempted to do so, but i still don't seem to have the arimyth option in my gateway.

It may suffice to say that i'm not using d2se :D i apologize for failing to mention that


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:55 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
d2se shouldn't matter, but it is easier to setup, especially for problems likes this


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:35 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
hmm, alright. i mentioned that because i didn't actually have a HU folder.

Oh well, i'll try the D2SE method again. I'll update if i still can't figure it out :)

i appreciate the help thus far!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:47 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
well, now that i went back to the d2se route, i've gotten it to where the gateway is correct, but the mod won't launch through d2se!

Some reason, trying to double click the mod, and click the "start plugin" option don't do anything for me. but the "run d2" option still works, and takes me to the normal game, no modifications from what i can see.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:09 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
If you are totally lost, you should just delete all of that, run ccleaner on registry, then download the complete pack I posted


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:26 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Alright, i'll check it out! :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:53 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
you just need to open hu.org(ie from package or Ensley's post, run it from anywhere on your machine) and choose yes when asked. You may need to do it with admin privilages.

edit: and if you installed d2 in program files dir, then copy it to somewhere else. I believe when it's installed there it looks for [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\WOW6432Node\Battle.net\Configuration] string, which hu.org doesn't create


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:24 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
Hu.reg, yeah I didn't mention that you have to open it, lol. that edits your d2 registry to choose HU by default


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:50 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
I got it working off of ensley's post!! it's magical!

Thanks fore the help guise


Edit: I spoke too soon :(. i opened up the game after taking all the suggested steps on ensley's post, and when i join a game i just get a black screen. Reading around i wasn't able to find any fixes, any ideas what it could be?

If it helps, i'm on windows 10, and my buddy is on windows 7 and we're both having this issue.


Last edited by crazykraker on Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:21 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
NP :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:24 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
oops! i hadn't noticed you commented XD otherwise i would've just left a new comment instead of an edit. I'm making all sorts of mistakes


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:48 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 1627
Run d2modsetup, it will ask you if you want to install mod - this won't work if you installed game in "program files"


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:59 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
There doesn't seem to be a mod setup file in ensley's all in one :\


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:03 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
The mod should already be installed as-is, but you can always just create a batch file.

Open notepad, type

@echo off
rundll32 .\d2mod.dll,D2ModSetup
@echo on

then put it in the hu folder, and run it. make sure it asks to install.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:06 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Well, even without attempting to install the mod, it seems to be working just fine when i set the game to DDraw, but i'm still left with a black screen when using glide


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:13 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 993
Unless it's a computer from 2001, glide should work fine, just open d2se and hit glide config and query open GL. check what the settings say. Make sure the game is 1024x768

The folder in that download is literally my game folder, it even has my hotkeys saved in config :P

The only differences people can have are glide settings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: LF help with gateway
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:22 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 16
Aah okay, so using glide i can see just fine in full screen mode, so windowed was the issue apparently.

As far as 1024x768 vs 16x12 i'm not seeing any difference in full screen, but pretty either way :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: