Login


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 8:05 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:29 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
I've been adjusting lighting levels, intensity and color to give the game a bit more of a dark feel to it. Anyone interested enough in a package that darkens the feel of the game and enhanced the lighting effects?
Also making some adjustments to overlays and using some unused ones, like death knights aura changed to bubbling blood effect below your feet, sorc masteries coming with an overlay, missiles getting hit effects (like nado). See screenies below:

Edit: Attatched a data folder for these in current form. If you have a current data folder, just merge this one with it and remember to run in -direct -txt
Remember for the lighting effect, you need to be running with glide or in d3d vid mode

Ambience/Lighting adjustments:

Image
Image
ImageImageImage
ImageImage
Image

Overlays/States:

Blessed Aim
Image

Venom
Image

Enchant
Image

Tornado Strike
Image

Death Knight Aura:
Image

Energy Shield
Image

Lightning/Fire/Cold Mastery
ImageImageImage
Ast one has cold and fire mastery, forgot to take one with just cold but you get the idea.


Attachments:
HU Improved FX MKII.rar [81.68 KiB]
Downloaded 314 times

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.
Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:38 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
I like the changes, everything looks cool so far except for the venom overlay..

maybe change it to "AMgreenSpellSections"
and "AMredSpellSections" for enchant?

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:41 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
AMredsections i was gonna use for blessed aim but that works yeh, good call.

Edit: updated with venom and chant

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:03 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
omg that looks fucking awesome, will you release a download for this or something? would be freakin wonderful, because I am very interested in that!

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:11 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
I can upload them right now if you like. I'll probs make some other adjustments like casting overlays, maybe sounds too. Also need to fine tune the lighting a bit, what i done atm was just roughly adjusted to show examples. A1 is maybe a little too dull.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:22 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
attatched a data folder

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
PureRage-DoD wrote:
AMredsections i was gonna use for blessed aim but that works yeh, good call.

Edit: updated with venom and chant



then what about reversing the vigor change and give BA a slightly recolored version of the new vigor overlay?

(I like the new vigor overlay, It's just that I'm used to the old one after several HDins in vanilla :D)

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:38 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
wow this was awesome man thanks a lot. Would something really funky happen if I used this and played in windowed mode or would it be fine aswell?

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 9:53 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
k done and updated attatchment + pics with new blessed aim and vigor reverted

@Verb:
the overlays will all display fine, the ambience/lighting effects wont display in windowed mode unless its with glide. It will run fine though.
It'll all work in windowed mode with glide (lighting too)

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:26 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
hmm this works amazing when I use d3d but when I switch to glide wich I just downloaded everything fucks up.
Is there some settings I need to change to make it not try to take up 4 times the screen size when I open D2? I only see the top left corner of what is usually the log in screen to bnet(in fullscreen).
And when I switch to windowed then the new lighting doesnt seem to work. I know I'm doing something wrong(as usual) just not sure what... :P

got any ideas what I need to change/do?

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:06 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 573
Location: Lost, In Between Nothingness
for the venom overlay its off a bit on the chars, Yoffset -10 centers it under chars. really looks nice great work.

_________________
Practice safe trolling and be wary of spambots they have squaids.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:18 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Verb wrote:
hmm this works amazing when I use d3d but when I switch to glide wich I just downloaded everything fucks up.
Is there some settings I need to change to make it not try to take up 4 times the screen size when I open D2? I only see the top left corner of what is usually the log in screen to bnet(in fullscreen).
And when I switch to windowed then the new lighting doesnt seem to work. I know I'm doing something wrong(as usual) just not sure what... :P

got any ideas what I need to change/do?


use this version of glide (just put it in your hu mod folder) its the only one that supports highres

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15324396/glide3x.rar

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:38 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
well now the game works, thanks. But the lighting changes still only works in fullscreen mode. Do I have to make some changes in the glide-init or something to make it work in windowed mode?

Also everytime I turn off the game the screen kinda freezes up and I have to ctr+alt+del and force close the program to get rid of it.

EDIT: This only happens when I'm using fullscreen, dont have this problem when using windowed mode

EDIT2: Got it to work on windowed mode after activating the window extras in glide-init. Though the screen dont go away after quiting the game, know how to fix that?

EDIT3: Got a small annoying problem, not sure if its fixable(only a problem when using windowed mode). If you open a char window or anything from the keyboard then the mouse jumps up on the screen.. The way to fix this is to have "-w" in the shortcut but then the lighting changes doesnt show up... you think thats fixable?

Thanks for these cool changes Rage

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:45 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
If you know a way to fix the mouse flying up everytime I open a window in the game(char stat screen or whatever) then I would appreciate that very much, thats the only thing that really bothers me atm.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:53 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
not sure what the problem is there. I'll see if i can work something out for ya.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:59 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
cool, thanks man.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 3:12 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Hmm, I cant get the mouse to jump at all, windowed and non windowed. Playing with settings atm, but not having much luck. lmk if you manage to fix it.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 6:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
what are your settings?

I've checked all the boxes except "centered". And on fps-limit I have no and same on static size.
I also checked the last one in the "extensions" menu, not sure if it matter or not...
Do you add something to the target line in the shortcut or something like that? there must be something I've missed...

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 6:51 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15324396/glide-init.rar

try replacing your glide-init with this one

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
okey that solved the mouse and the screen freezing upon exiting the game but now the new lighting changes wont show up...

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:28 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
readjust the windowed settings like you did before

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
if I turn on the same settings I had last time and not run the game with the -w parameter in the shortcut, then its all like before, lighting works but mouse all fucked up.
If I run it with the -w then the mouse is fine but no new lighting...

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 8:49 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Image

I dont have the issue of no lighting even in windowed. I'm using d2se though.

Did you run d2vidtest and select glide before adding the -w?

try /fps in game in windowed mode when the lighting isn't working and see if its using glide or not.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:00 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
ye it only says "vid" on the top of the screen and not glide, isnt there a way to force glide or something. write some shit in the target line in the shortcut? I remember seeing something about it but I cant remember where...

yes I ran the d2vidtest before switching to windowed and after and no change.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:11 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
hmm, it should say Video: Glide even when windowed. I'm not sure why its not running right.

Have you tried D2SE?
http://snej.d2maniacs.org/forum/index.p ... #msg459574

You can DL the working plugin I linked in this section and be sure its all working right.

Edit: give it a shot with that and see if you have any luck. I'm off out to hunt for lab mice for my GF's thesis in an hour or so, be back later on this evening if you still havin issues.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:24 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
how do you do when you've already got all the hu files among the d2 files? I mean arent you supposed to put all the files in the "mods" folder? And I have no idea wich files are hu and wich are not...

I've tried d2se before and had some problems with it but I'll try it again.
The problem I had was mostly installing new changes to HU and make them work through D2se.

But I'll try to install it once I get home tonight.

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:22 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Ok i'll run through the steps rq

I'll refer to your current HU folder as "D2 Folder"

1: Download D2SE and extract to your D2 Folder

2: Inside your D2 folder will now be a "MODS" folder

3: Download my fixed D2SE plugin and extract to to your "MODS" folder
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5014

4: Download the improved FX data folder from the original post in this topic and extract to D2 Folder\MODS\Hell Unleashed 1.3b folder

5: Inside your "D2 Folder" you'll find a D2SE.exe, create a shortcut of that to your desktop or whatever.

6: Start D2SE from the shortcut and check the Glide box and the windowed box, then double click the HU icon in your D2SE console.

Any additional mod plugins you might wanna download should be extracted to the MODS folder too. Each time you add one, another button will appear in the D2SE console. Switching between em just requires you to double click the icon for the mod. You can find the full list Here

Finished should look something like this
Image

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
Does this work in window mode?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:16 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
with glide yes.
Without glide, you will see the overlays for the states etc but the lighting will be untouched

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:27 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
Okey, wanna try it with d2 newloader shit.
Just put the files in data folder and run it like normal then?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:49 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
yeh, you'll need glide or have to run full screen d3d if you want the lighting setup too. (go back through this topic for links)

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
Doesnt glide come with the high ress innstall we all did?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 1:16 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
yeh i think it does (did you run d2vidtest and select glide?)

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:22 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
OMG, it freakin works, flawlessly.

Thanks a lot Rage! you're the best!

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:01 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
Verb wrote:
Thanks a lot Rage! you're the best!


Image
:lol:
I really shouldn't post when i'm this wasted...

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:48 pm
Posts: 1661
"it's a thing"

ROFLLLL. That pic tho... I recently went to a place like that... lol

_________________
PureRage-DoD wrote:
Cowards die in shame, I ain't afraid to lose a char, it's not like it's important. :lol:


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 5:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
if the lightining thing is working, should a4 town look like on your screenshot?
because mine aint ;p

if i do a ./fps in window mode it just come up video:software even tho i run the vidtest and choose glide.

When i try to run fullmode, screen just turns black when i enter a game.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:41 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
PureRage-DoD wrote:
use this version of glide (just put it in your hu mod folder) its the only one that supports highres

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15324396/glide3x.rar


probably need this and maybe this:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15324396/glide-init.rar

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
aint that the one that follows with the highress install of this mod? :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I dont know, try them out and see if it works with them...

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:18 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:05 am
Posts: 92
awesome addon. It really gets me back the old d1 feeling ^^


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:50 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
snakzz wrote:
aint that the one that follows with the highress install of this mod? :)


yes, but you need to run d2vidtest to change to glide.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
Done that, still not change anything for me :(

Dont know what wrong..


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:36 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
what about in full screen? Does glide work then?

All my stuff is setup via d2se so it worked np.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
If i try to run in fullscreen with glide and that datafolder from this thread i am able to start d2 and shit. But when i try to enter game or create game, the screen just turns black, and i have to ctrl + alt + delete and close process.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:02 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
aybe a bad glide version? Try with the one posted here already.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
PureRage-DoD wrote:
aybe a bad glide version? Try with the one posted here already.


Same shit with that Glide.

Enters game working in char screen and char window. But when i try to create or join game gamingscreen is just black.

Ya, i runned d2vid test and choosed glide :)

*looks like i get the same mailfunction without any data folder and full mode also. So looks like my comp cant handle glide or something lol


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:51 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
it works in fullscreed with d3d just not as rich

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 478
Then i dont know whats wrong.
Its just the glide that wont work, the other vid shit 2D and 3D work, just not glide thingy with -direct -w or what it is :p


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Rage, you told me to download this: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5014
Is there a easy way to make the new music work with it?

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:39 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
download this: High Res: http://files.arimyth.com/HU/HU1.3b_r2_HighRes.exe

then copy the patch_d2.mpq from that folder into your HU folder. My edits etc. are packed into an extra .mpq already in your HU folder so it won't interfere with them and they will be loaded with higher priority than patch_d2.mpq.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:42 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
awesome thanks man

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Does anyone play in fullscreen with d3d/glide?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:39 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 10:23 am
Posts: 43
this is visuals only? no game changes?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: