Login | Register


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:26 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:41 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Sry, it was my fault, I had to copy the mpq file in the d2se folder to start the plugin (DEU) :oops: . Unfortunately the cinematics "Lament of the sisters" etc. dont work at all. Only the intro sequences(Blizzard).But I dont know why, because I use 800 x 600 and the opening sequences work fine. Maybe you could check/try to fix it plz. :?: ^^

Its nearly perfect. We only need the vids. So help plz!!!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:20 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
HELLO ???? Anybody there???..........
.......
Answer plz!


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
I neither have the skill nor the time to edit this

If you want to see this added into high res you have to contact "Dav92"
on the Phrozenkeep forums, he is the creator of the high resolution plugin

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:28 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
No no it was a simple misunderstanding :lol: . The cinematics in normal res don't work too. I only play with normal res but unfortunately I can't open the cinematics from your latest patch nevertheless. I think I did everything right because the language addon worked fine.The intros (Blizzard and Blizznorth) also. If you could check/fix the cinematics for 800x600(low res) again, I would be grateful.

With cinematics I mean one of those for instance: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ubD5wkCG07g ;)

I only need the videos. So could you check your patch( I think from page 2 of this topic) again please?


Last edited by guest 1 on Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:34 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:47 am
Posts: 615
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I know its not the same thing but its probably as good as its gona get:
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_q ... =Diablo+2+

_________________
Its always in the last place you look....


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:44 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Verb wrote:
I know its not the same thing but its probably as good as its gona get:
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_q ... =Diablo+2+



Thank you verb, but I need it implement in the game beacause I know it is possible and ...how can I descirbe it?...the feeling of the game would be more like the original...simply better. Its only an optical improvment. Do you know what I mean? :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:28 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Come on, answer plz ^^


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:22 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
ki4m wrote:
I neither have the skill nor the time to edit this

If you want to see this added into high res you have to contact "Dav92"
on the Phrozenkeep forums, he is the creator of the high resolution plugin



OK I see... you really can't help me with that. :|


But hey, your translation patch works fine and thats a progress in my opinion.
;)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:15 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
if the videos dont work on low resolution, then your base d2 install is bad.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
PureRage-DoD wrote:
if the videos dont work on low resolution, then your base d2 install is bad.



Aha! this might be possible. Thanks for the info :) I will check my data files and reinstall it then. But meanwhile I ve tested version (1.3a) and I have to say that the videos are working on 1.3a.

Now you could say: "Hey why don't you youse version 1.3a?"
Answer: The Translation patch doesn't seem to work on it. Normally that wouldn't be so important for me but now where the patch is out....

It would be more comfortable :mrgreen: (I'm not kidding you. I do mean it)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:00 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Ok I reinsalled Diablo II and Expansion but there isn't any improvment to note.
From now on I resign to search the defect and I please ki4m to upgrade his translation patch for the multiplayer version of Hell unleashed 1.3a instead.

If I had the listfiles and could open the mpq file, I would fix the error by myself.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
the only version i made is for 1.3b multiplayer..
there won't be one for 1.3a

are you sure you installed/downloaded it right?
ki4m wrote:
still uploading atm, but you will need to install this D2SE Plugin(new one):
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/D2SE_H ... 3b_sfx.exe

And then add this language package into your HU-Plugin Folder:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/Language_DEU.zip


It will only work properly if you use this files!
and d2se

dont use any other

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:12 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
My basic diablo 2 version isn't the original but the addon(expansion). I am pretty sure, thats the reason because the cracked diablo 2 version have had a few errors.

Edit: I use d2se 2.2.0


Last edited by guest 1 on Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
you'll need Diablo2+Addon

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:25 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
I used diablo 2+addon but my diablo 2 version had a few errors I guess. My LoD version is the original and hadn't any errors. I also don't know where the problem lies because the blizzard intro file works but the "Lament of the sisters" file don't start.

Edit: And I use only norm ress but in version 1.3a everthing works perfectly.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:27 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
@ki4m:
Hmm...... normally you should have the same problem I think when you run HU with low ress. Could you check it please?


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:15 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Hello? Why does it take so long to get an answer ? :x


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:32 am 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
Please be patient, it hasn't even been 24 hours yet and folks need to work, sleep and relax in those 24 hours. Your issue is odd so it might take a little while to work out without direct access to your desktop.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:40 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Ok ok sorry... I didn't mean it like that. :|


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translating HU
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:02 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Oh, this is me again. I only wanted to say that everyone who joined the discussion( no cutscenes) here shell post or answer to this seperate topic, because I was talking to Steel there and that would be more lucid to everyone who wants to join the discussion in future.


viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4914


Moreover this topic was originally created for the multi translation of HU so I think we should keep it for that. This concerns especially ki4m, PureRage-DoD, and verb who were so gently to answer my request during the last 2 weeks. Please use the link above.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:47 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
Topic split

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 6:09 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Cool thx :)

It's good to get a better overview I guess.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:46 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Hello guys,

I have some news...I could localise the problem. It has to do with the mpq. file. Some of you did something terrebly wrong when editing the mpq, so that it would cause in "no movies".

I tried nearly anything but it won't work. But now I downloaded the mpq file
Normal Res: http://files.arimyth.com/HU/HU1.3b_r2_NormRes.exe from here:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=4600

Then I unpacked everything and put the ini. and the mpq. file in the d2se folder I downloaded from ki4m:

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=4723&start=10

and it worked...


But now I have still 2 problems:

1. I can't play it because of your high ress graphic interface. The new Interface, that means the high ress graphics are still present in the norm ress file. Since no one was able to help me until that day I have to consider that you can't solve the problem. Thus I please you to reinstall or fix the old interface graphics for the norm ress mpq file:

http://files.arimyth.com/HU/HU1.3b_r2_NormRes.exe

It wouldn't be so much work to remove the new interface graphics or at least less than reapairing my cinematic problem directly.

2. Concerns the Translation patch by ki4m. Could you make the DEU mpq. compatible to norm ress mpq file r2 after the other members removed the new graphics from Interface and title plz?

...

Ok after doing that everthing would work perfectly and I could finally start playing diablo.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:55 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
the .MPQ's were badly packed in the initial release but i thought they had been repacked and updated, wait for confirmation from baerk if the d2se one was packed again.
IDK i created my plugin myself from an extracted data folder so i didnt have much of a problem.

Since this is a personal preference thing, I can walk you through how to change it yourself.

1: google winmpq and download it.

2: run it and first open d2data.mpq. From there, highlight everything in data\global\ui and extract it to desktop (the file is packed alphabetically from data\)

3: open d2exp.mpq and extract everything from data\gloal\ui to desktop again

4: download THIS data folder and merge it with the one on your desktop.

5: now open DEU.mpq and click "Add Folder" and select the datafolder on your desktop. A box will pop up called Folder Name...
In here type data\
exactly like that. Make sure you use a \ and not a /
then hit enter and it will pack the old UI back into the latest .MPQ

all done.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:08 pm 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 815
Actually I thought the bad packing was a D2SE only problem at first (which I fixed before releasing because I had caught the screwed up descriptions during testing). The only reason the bad packing leaked on the non D2SE was because -direct -txt masked the problem. What I would like to know is what file is particularly screwing over the cinematics? To my knowledge the txt files don't mess around with the cinematics so I need to know what part of the mpq in particular actually went foul.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:41 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
@ PureRage-DoD

PureRage-DoD wrote:
1: google winmpq and download it.

2: run it and first open d2data.mpq. From there, highlight everything in data\global\ui and extract it to desktop (the file is packed alphabetically from data\)

3: open d2exp.mpq and extract everything from data\gloal\ui to desktop again

4: download THIS data folder and merge it with the one on your desktop.

5: now open DEU.mpq and click "Add Folder" and select the datafolder on your desktop. A box will pop up called Folder Name...
In here type data\
exactly like that. Make sure you use a \ and not a /
then hit enter and it will pack the old UI back into the latest .MPQ

all done.



Firstly thx(no irony, I mean it)!!!
Thats how I imagine a really helpful post! I definitely will go through your instructions. :D Honestly I've speculated, that ki4m will do the work for me but it hasn't the seeming that he is willing to do that ;)

@Baerk

Baerk wrote:
What I would like to know is what file is particularly screwing over the cinematics? To my knowledge the txt files don't mess around with the cinematics so I need to know what part of the mpq in particular actually went foul.


I also thought about it. But at the end we will know it, when I find the error. Because PureRage-DoD thankfully uploaded everything I need to alter the mod I can localise the error and tell you more. I ensure you that I only search for my cinematic problem. Well and I promise you that I will tell you the problem when I find it. Currently I start to learn C and C++ with a friend so, I supose it would be a nice preparatory training^^.

See ya


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:03 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4291
if you are learning C++ and interested in diablo 2 then you might wanna check out the code editing section on the phrozen keep:

http://phrozenkeep.hugelaser.com/forum/ ... um.php?f=8

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
I propably found the what caused the no cinematics failure,
when I created the plugin with german language etc, I used a slim d2video.mpq..

(cause I use my own D2SE Plugin aswell, because I need D2SE's language switching feature to switch between english and german...)

I'll just pack a new one and see if that works

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:07 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
add this files into your HU Folder, hopefully it will solve your cinematics issues..

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/data.zip

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:01 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
@ ki4m

Hello and thanks for this file. I added this data file into the HU folder you gave me first: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/D2SE_H ... 3b_sfx.exe But sadly it didn't work.

But do you sent me the right file? It was a data file with global and local folders and sub folders in it...

Maybe I did something wrong but don't think so.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:52 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
@PureRage-DoD

Hi :D

I did everything as you said and it works....nearly^^

The most important point( the videos) are working now with low ress. That was what I originally intended. But unfortunately the translation patch doesn't work at all in combination with your data file.

@baerk

That means, that we can localise the error somewhere within the translation patch. It has the seeming that the translation patch is still not compatible with the videos. Originally I thought it has to do with my cracked basic d2 version. Thats why I took my original d2 basic version instead and reinstalled the whole c..p. But there was no change to notice and the videos are working now(thx to PureRage-DoD). It might be also possible that the files from PureRage were corrupted or incompatible to the translation patch from ki4m.However the file from PureRageDoD repairs the "lowress interface problem" from the mod mpq as well as the plugin from ki4m did. But the cinematics only work with PureRage-DoDs plugin, so the failure was likely occoured by ki4m. Furthermore I am sure it has nothing to do with D2SE. It could be possible that the D2SE can't deal with translation by ki4m and the cinematics. But thats pretty improbably. Its more likely that ki4m made something wrong with the translation patch.


@ki4m

First of all thank you that you developed a translation patch. But sadly it wont work with the cinematics. Although it it has been hard work for sure I would please you to check your translation patch. Maybe you can fix the problem with the cinematics and then upload the newer version. It would be visually better with a translation for me because I use the german vanilla version and it loks odd when "he"(warriv e.g.) speaks german but uses english txt. files. So I please you. Could you update you improve your patch and upload it then??? :)


@the guy who probably play it with me ...yes you

Finally we can start. I know it would be better with translation and maybe I can try to translate it by myself but I am honestly to lazy to do that and hope, that ki4m will try to assume this task.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:26 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
well, but why are the cinematics working for me, but not for you?...

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:50 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
:shock: What hey that sounds peculiar

Hmm...

1. Are the videos working right from the beginning on or since you upload the patch file(yesterday)? Did I something wrong?

2. Do you also use D2SE 2.2.0?

3. Shell I copy the file into my HU folder or in the original diablo folder?

4. Do you use D2SE without CD(I do so) or did you modify any extra "things", graphic mods etc?

Where lies the damn error??

Edit: I use Glide


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:06 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
D2SE 2.2 with glide

the files should be copied into your HU Folder (MODS/Hell Unleashed/data and so on..)

yep I use D2SE without CD

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:14 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
I tried again but it doesn't work. I supose you have to transform the data folder into mpq file.


...

I don't get it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:00 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
Ok I merged the data file with the translation mod as one mpq file but it always don't work. no idea why sry :?:


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:58 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
I have some pretty interesting news:

I tested everything again and found out, that there is a simple solution to this problem:

PureRage-DoD wrote:

1: google winmpq and download it.

2: run it and first open d2data.mpq. From there, highlight everything in data\global\ui and extract it to desktop (the file is packed alphabetically from data\)

3: open d2exp.mpq and extract everything from data\gloal\ui to desktop again

4: download THIS data folder and merge it with the one on your desktop.

5: now open DEU.mpq and click "Add Folder" and select the datafolder on your desktop. A box will pop up called Folder Name...
In here type data\
exactly like that. Make sure you use a \ and not a /
then hit enter and it will pack the old UI back into the latest .MPQ



You can avoid these steps, when you simply copy the mpq exe. r2( http://files.arimyth.com/HU/HU1.3b_r2_NormRes.exe ) in your HU folder, switch to norm res and at the end delete d2express.dll .

Then there aren't any graphic problems anymore. By the way I supose the express.dll is a trojan horse because my idlingscan found permanently new viruses.

That means I only "need" a translation for the http://files.arimyth.com/HU/HU1.3b_r2_NormRes.exe . But thats not really necessary. It would visually more compfortable.

At this point everyone has to decide weather he has the cinematics ingame or the translation patch.

@ ki4m

As yet I couldn't use your translation patch ingame and I am going to resign it soon, because I have what I wanted.

Sry


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:34 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
as you got videos etc running atm, try adding this strings to the working HU Folder
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/data.zip

(It's only the german string files, in the eng folder, so no german use file or ui files wich could maybe corrupt something..)

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
OHHHHHHHHHHH ;)

Firstly thanks for your tenacity. Finally we could find the problem. I use the german version of Diablo and you the US( original) version. I checked your mpq files and was wondering why there was the "english" tbl. file for a german language patch.

Solution(s):

1. I have to use the english version of Diablo (simple)

2. I have to create the same patch you created in the english version with the "german files".However I have to use the german tbl. files(gerxy) and also the german translation since the german tbls were gone wwhen I installed the mod. ( more difficult)

3. You can keep the english tbl strings but then you have to expel the patch as english version but in fact its german. That would only work on german mpq files because my program would think its an english patch for a german version but in fact its the total opposite :D . (complicated)


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:29 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
I am gonna try it with the us version of diablo. Then we will see what comes out. 8-)

Edit: I never would have guessed that I ever possess 3 versions of basic diablo( 2cracked and 1 original).


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cinematics Issues
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:32 am
Posts: 75
I was right. That was the failure. You can play diablo with the translation patch by ki4m without any problems if you use the us version of diablo. Then you dont need anything more than these two files:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/D2SE_H ... 3b_sfx.exe

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43185820/Language_DEU.exe

and thats it^^

But if you use the german version of Diablo (and addon) then you have to copy the speech, sound and sfx files from the german diablo version into the english. Then you can play the game completly in german However it isn't german at all because the cinematics are still in in english. I also tried to copy the cinematic and cinematic expansion files( german) into the english version but there was no effect on it.

It means that you have to decide weather you want to play with your your original language version( e.g. Spanish, Chinese, French and so on) but without tbl translation (nearly every text file ingame) or you play with the english version and translated tbl. files but without translated cinematics. These possibilities are given atm.

It seems, when you want to have a fully translated game with your own language version you have to create a patch for each game version on the world....have fun :P


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron