Login


All times are UTC - 5 hours


It is currently Sun May 20, 2018 10:41 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how would i modify bo animation
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:02 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 317
Location: Phoenix
im pretty sure its in dcc file but i cant manipulate it.

_________________
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." Einstein

Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves. Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how would i modify bo animation
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 285
what do you want to change?
the char animation?
the overlay under the char?

_________________
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 500mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how would i modify bo animation
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:59 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 317
Location: Phoenix
the overlay at feet has always annoyed me........so now I wanna fix it

_________________
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." Einstein

Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves. Einstein


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how would i modify bo animation
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:34 pm 
Game Server Host
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 4286
do you wanna give it a new overlay or just recolor it?

if you want it to have a new overlay, open states.txt and ctrl+f for battleorders. Change the entry in the first overlay column.

To see what overlays are available, just open overlays.txt and scroll through them. You can try them out 1 by 1. If you want to recolor it then you are getting into the realm of 6dice (easiest way to recolor) only issue with that is it corrupts every file it touches. You need to recolor with 6dice, then reopen the file with CV52 and resave so it don't break.

If you want to make a brand new overlay you need to greate each frame individually. There are lots of unused overlays in data/global/overlays. You will need 6dice or cv52 to view them.
If you find one you like, you need to make a new entry in overlays.txt for it (make sure the frames column matches the number of frames in the animation). Its a fairly simple file to edit. Just copy an existing overlay line and change the path to your desired overlay + frame count.

_________________
Bron wrote:
There's no cure for being a cunt.


Top
 Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: